Loading...

Oct 11, 2017

Hokkaido by plane or by train?

Hi. How can I travel to Hokkaido? plane or train?

Ooray2775

Ooray2775

A mother who is interested in taking photos, hiking, and traveling. Favorites are sewing, knitting, sipping coffee. I am very happy to be found city-cost expat community in Japan, to dedicate it to improve writing skill.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • If you are coming from somewhere like Tokyo probably by plane since the Shinkansen takes about 9 hours and is typically more expensive unless you’re booking the flight really last minute.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 11

    I think it's a personal preference really, since you can get there by both means - and cost also plays into it too. Depending on the time of year you can get some great deals on budget carriers for flights, so that's definitely worth a look. I'd say though that my personal preference is usually shinkansen when the budget and the route allows it - they're always timely, whereas I actually had flights booked to Sapporo one year for the snow festival that got cancelled because of bad weather in Tokyo!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Oct 21

    i agree with genkidesu. its about preference. The only time ive gone was with a travel deal that included hotel stay and plane ticket in the bundle for the snow festival. it was a great deal. but it often has to be booked far in advance and there is the chance of bad weather or a bad cold fouling your plans. I really want to go by train sometime, but i love long train rides and dont mind the idea of the train ride being the whole of my vacation time.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Dec 1

    I went there by plane and found it faster and cheaper. If budget is a concern, then I'd recommend that.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25