Loading...

Feb 22, 2015

Living cost

Hi, I'm planning on study japanese and after that i want to attend vocational school. But I don't know about the living cost in Fukuoka And I'm planning on living modestly so can someone tell me about the living cost in fukuoka? How much is the minimum monthly cost? Thank you

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Feb 23

    Hi VinR, It really depends on what city are you planning to live. In general 30 thousand yen for a 1 room apartment that is 15 minute walk from the station. When you say living modestly, I expect you will cook by yourself most of the time, so it will cost around 30 to 40 thousand yen. If you want to get cheaper food you can buy it just before the store closed, at that time most of the supermarket have 50% off for the soon expire product. Housing: 30k ~ 50K (old and far away from the station- 15min walk) Utility Bill: 10k food: 30k Transportation: 20k Total estimate for minimum monthly cost: Around 90K yen Remember that you need to pay apartment deposit and contract free when you rent a house, around 2 months worth of the apartment monthly cost. You should prepare at least 150k to 200k for the first month.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Feb 23

    Your best option would probably be FUKUOKA INTERNATIONAL HOUSE. It's an apartment building with English speaking staff who can help you adjust to life in japan. It's very affordable. After you become proficient in Japanese, I would recommend trying to rent a regular apartment, which could be even more affordable (around 10,000yen per month!!)

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    I agree with KevinC

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30