Loading...

Jul 11, 2017

Car Expense

Buying and maintaining a car is expensive in Japan?

Akram

Akram

Pursuing Public Relations in Dubai !

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Jul 12

    I've got a used k-car about 6 years old which cost around 500,000 yen if I remember correctly. Parking where I live in Chiba is around 15,000 yen a month. Cost to fill the tank is around 4,000 yen

    0
  • Babina

    on Jul 12

    You can buy used car for good price. You can also look for online auctions.

    0
  • Russelland

    on Jul 26

    I think buying used car is a good option. but maintaining it, quite expensive. moreover if you live in Tokyo. you need to pay the parking lot Monthly, car inspection yearly.

    1
  • DLHayes

    on Sep 30

    I moved here a year ago and I bought a 2003 Nissan Cube3 and so far absolutely no problems! I pay about $25 for gas every 1.5-2 weeks and that's driving to work every day! Travel time takes me 20minutes to get to work. If I'm going somewhere that requires parking I either ride my bike, take the train or find cheap parking lots that won't break my pockets. Some areas you can't avoid expensive parking. I am looking to sale my car simply because I don't really need it although it is convenient! I didn't have a car my first month here so I know that I can live without it!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 16

    We bought a used car when we got ours. The biggest costs here in my opinion are insurance, and depending on where you live the necessity for things like snow tires. Since we live in snow country it was an absolute requirement for us to have snow tires, so things like that add to the cost. We live in a small town so where possible we try and walk or ride our bikes, so fuel costs aren't over the top.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25