Loading...

Mar 15, 2016

Good places toi visit during Golden week in japan?

I live in Tokyo. I want to travel outside Tokyo. Please suggest me the good place to visit during May. (My options are Hokkaido, Okinawa, Osaka, Kyoto ). Please Suggest one.

kcsantosh

kcsantosh

Explorer and hobbiest streetphotographer.
You can catch me at https://kcsantoshphotography.wordpress.com/

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    No question, always Okinawa is best

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Mar 15

    If money is no object, I'm saying Okinawa. If money is an object ... Kyoto!

    0
  • LostInJapan

    on Mar 17

    Okinawa definitely!

    0
  • Judith

    on Mar 22

    All of those places are going to be pretty busy around that time. Osaka's crazy during Golden Week. If you're really set on going to one of these places, Okinawa or Hokkaido. Okinawa will be warm enough for swimming. Hokkaido will probably in Hanami season in early May. I've heard Hakodate for Hanami is amazing. Look into some more country places! They won't be nearly as crowded and countryside Japan is so beautiful!

    0
  • Samantha

    on Mar 23

    Okinawa!! I love it there! Okinawa soba is the best! They have some good Mexican food, too! Haha

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25