Quantcast
Loading...

Mar 15, 2016

Good places toi visit during Golden week in japan?

I live in Tokyo. I want to travel outside Tokyo. Please suggest me the good place to visit during May. (My options are Hokkaido, Okinawa, Osaka, Kyoto ). Please Suggest one.

kcsantosh

kcsantosh

Explorer and hobbiest streetphotographer.
You can catch me at https://kcsantoshphotography.wordpress.com/

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    No question, always Okinawa is best

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Mar 15

    If money is no object, I'm saying Okinawa. If money is an object ... Kyoto!

    0
  • LostInJapan

    on Mar 17

    Okinawa definitely!

    0
  • Judith

    on Mar 22

    All of those places are going to be pretty busy around that time. Osaka's crazy during Golden Week. If you're really set on going to one of these places, Okinawa or Hokkaido. Okinawa will be warm enough for swimming. Hokkaido will probably in Hanami season in early May. I've heard Hakodate for Hanami is amazing. Look into some more country places! They won't be nearly as crowded and countryside Japan is so beautiful!

    0
  • Samantha

    on Mar 23

    Okinawa!! I love it there! Okinawa soba is the best! They have some good Mexican food, too! Haha

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Best cell phone options?

I am about to get a newer cell phone and sign up for a plan in Japan. This is actually my first time getting one in Japan. I was wondering what options are the best. I of course have heard of Softbank, AU, and Docomo, but I wanted to know what everyone recommends...

ReishiiTravels

on Mar 12

4 Answers

Easter events

I know it is not very common to celebrate easter in Japan, but since more and more easter goods and sweets are in the stores, I thought there might also be some events. Does anybody know of some easter events, preferable in the Kanto area?

BlueButterfly

on Mar 12

5 Answers

What's your favorite Tokyo hanami spot?

I feel like I've hit up all the "standard" hanami spots: Yoyogi, Asukayama, Ueno, Yanaka... What's your favorite spot (preferably not on that list) and why?

hellonihon

on Mar 4

11 Answers

What are you watching on Netflix Japan?

In need of some inspiration or focus. I find that when I'm presented with a lot of choice I end up not really choosing anything, as is the current situation with my Japanese Netflix. So, if you've got any recommendations as to what's good (or not) on Netflix, I'd like to here them. To narrow it down a bit -- I'm after TV / docu series not movies, and this is purely for entertainment not for studying Japanese or self-help (although I'm probably in need of the latter!). Recently I've watched ... Peaky Blinders (so good, so grim) Narcos (original -- started on Narcos Mexico but couldn't get into it) The Vietnam War (amazing docu series, but very draining) Bodyguard (not Costner / Houston but a BBC drama - worth a look) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Adam Samberg light fluff) Sunderland 'Til I Die (football doc - worth a look for fans of the game)

Tomuu

on Mar 1