Loading...

Jan 29, 2018

How much does it cost to fly from Tokyo to Bangkok?



For flights from Tokyo to Bangkok a number of options are available to the traveler, befitting of the status of these two major centers for tourism and travel in the Far East. Routes between Tokyo and Bangkok are plied by some of the largest airlines in the region and the distance between the Japan and Thai capitals is such that making the journey either directly or by connecting in another city in the region presents a set of pros worthy of consideration. Here we look at some of the flights available from Tokyo to Bangkok and how much one might expect them to cost.



How far is it from Tokyo to Bangkok?


The distance between these two cities is around, 4,620 km.



How long does it take to fly from Tokyo to Bangkok?


The outbound Tokyo to Bangkok leg of flights between the two cities is typically the longest at around 7 hours to 7 hrs 30 mins. Coming back from Bangkok to Tokyo flight times are a little shorter at around 5 hrs 30 - 50 mins.



Airports


Most of the flights listed below offer departures from Tokyo from either Narita International Airport (NRT) or Haneda Airport (aka Tokyo International Airport / HND).  


In Bangkok, the major carriers land at Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK), over 10 km east of downtown Bangkok. The budget airlines flying between Tokyo and Bangkok will likely use the older Don Mueang International Airport (DMK), just north of the city’s central districts.



Airlines flying between Tokyo and Bangkok


Many of the regional flag carriers operate flights on routes between the Japan and Thai capitals, however, the flag carriers that had direct flights at the time of research were All Nippon Airways (ANA), Japan Airlines (JAL) and Thai Airways (TG).  


Many of the other flag carriers in the region offer some interesting routes, connections, and fares, which may better suit the budgets / schedules of some travelers.


Interestingly, Singapore-based budget airline Scoot, along with Thai AirAsia X also offer direct flights between Tokyo and Bangkok.



How much do flights cost between Tokyo and Bangkok?


Of the major carriers operating direct flights, the cheapest flight from Tokyo to Bangkok that we found was with Thai Airways at around 67,000 yen (615 USD) return.  Next was the "Economy Saver" from JAL at around 75,000 yen (689 USD) return. 


When we consider that the few direct fares with budget airlines are, at their cheapest, around 63,000 yen (578 USD) return, the Thai Airways fare, and to some extent the JAL fare, are very competitive.


With plenty of airlines criss-crossing a region packed with air travel hubs, it should come a little surprise that, if the traveler doesn't mind connecting, there are plenty of ways to fly from 

Tokyo to Bangkok.


Of these indirect flights, Philippine Airlines looks to be offering some of the cheapest, with their "Economy Supersaver" fares coming in at around 45,000 yen (413 USD) return.  With some reasonable connections in Manila, this route could be a good choice for many.


Connecting in Beijing, China Airlines and their "Economy Flex" fares can get the cost of flights from Tokyo to Bangkok down to around 56,000 yen (514 USD) return.




(Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi International Airport)



Below we break down how much it costs to fly from Tokyo to Bangkok in a little more detail, exploring some of the variety of fares offered by major carriers in the Japan / Southeast Asia region.  These costs are based on making bookings around one month in advance, online, directly with the airline.  Costs / fares are displayed in Japanese Yen.  The codes next to each airline are those issued by the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and are those codes typically used in ticketing and scheduling.


Early summer (around June) marks something of a "low season" for travel between Tokyo and Bangkok, with the April / May "Golden Week" period being the highest.  Booking early enough could keep a raise in the cost of flights for this busy season down to around 5%.  Leave it late though, and be prepared for your eyes to water, if there are any flights left at all.  



Direct flights from Tokyo to Bangkok - flag carriers


Japan Airlines (JL) from Tokyo to Bangkok


JAL operates flights from both Narita and Haneda airports (with Haneda just edging it(?)) to Suvarnabhumi International Airport in Bangkok.


Flight times (out) are around 7 hrs 20 mins.  Coming in it's around 5 hrs 50 mins).


Indirect flights to Bangkok from Tokyo with JAL include those with connections in Kansai (Kansai International  Airport) and Nagoya (Chubu Airport). 


TypeReturnOne way
Economy Saver

74,530

n/a
Economy Standard216,990n/a
Economy Flex399,990253,060
Premium Economy Special Saver123,990n/a
Premium Economy Saver183,990n/a
Business Saver210,990n/a
Business Semi-Flex347,990n/a
Business Flex522,990333,060



All Nippon Airways (NH) from Tokyo to Bangkok


Even balance between departures from Narita and Haneda.  Flights out from 7 hrs to 7 hrs 30 mins. Flights in are from 5 hrs 30 - 50 mins.  All flights arrive at Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi International Airport.


TypeReturn
Economy Value109,590
Economy Basic Plus169,590
Premium Economy Value Plus169,590
Premium Economy Basic Plus216,590
Business Value Plus210,590
Business Flex Plus352,590
Business Full Flex Plus482,590



Thai Airways (TG) from Tokyo to Bangkok


Thailand's flag carrier flies to / from Suvarnabhumi International Airport on its Tokyo route. In Japan, it offers a mixture of Narita and Haneda departures. Flights out (from Tokyo) are around 7 - 7.5 hrs.  Flights in, from Bangkok to Tokyo, are around 5 hrs 40 - 50 mins.



TypeReturnOne way
Super Saver Plus66,910n/a
Saver Plus73,610n/a
Flexi90,11055,640
Full Flexi122,01083,840
Royal Silk Flexi195,830135,160
Royal Silk Full Flex244,230169,000
Royal First Flexi349,930243,100
Royal First Full Flex380,830264,700



Direct flights from Tokyo to Bangkok - budget airlines


Scoot (TR)


Singapore-based budget airline Scoot operates what looks to be a single direct flight each day between Tokyo’s Narita International Airport and Don Mueang in Bangkok, on a 787 Dreamliner.  


The costs below are for Scoots “Fly” option (seat only). Packages for baggage allowance, meals, and entertainment range from around 3,500 - 18,500 yen (one way).


Scoot’s connecting flights between Tokyo and Bangkok typically involve stops at Taipei and Singapore.


TypeReturnOne way
Economy67,97534,083
ScootBiz104,97552,583


Thai AirAsia X (XJ)


Thai AirAsia X is a part of the AirAsia X group, handling budget long-haul flights into and out of Bangkok’s Don Mueang International Airport (DMK) -- formerly the major international airport of the city but now playing second fiddle to the newer Suvarnabhumi International Airport.


Direct flights with Thai AirAsia X between Narita and Don Mueang International take from 6 hrs 15 mins to 7 hrs 10 mins.   There are no direct flights from Haneda (but those with connections in Kuala Lumpur are available).


TypeReturnOne way
Low Fare62,63829,666
Premium Flatbed124,04864,976


With Thai AirAsia X's "Low Fare" buy “Value Pack”s and “Premium Flex” packs for around 6,000 yen and 12,000 yen (one way) respectively. These are for baggage allowances, seat selection, meals and other comforts. 



Indirect flights from Tokyo to Bangkok


The flight from Tokyo to Bangkok is long enough that making a connection between the two cities is something that some travelers may prefer to do.  Plus, in such a dense and well-traversed region, there are any number of reputable carriers and travel hubs to choose from.  How much does it cost to fly from Tokyo to Bangkok, indirect?



Singapore Airlines (SQ)


A major travel hub boasting one of the best airports in the world, Singapore is a legitimate place to connect between Tokyo and Bangkok (even if it isn't as "en route" as other cities).


Singapore Airlines operates flights from Narita and Haneda to Bangkok’s Suvarnabhumi International Airport.  Connections at the award-winning Changi Airport are available from 1 - ~ 4 hrs.  



TypeReturnOne way
Economy Standard128,530n/a
Economy Flexi151,53097,680
Premium Economy Flexi227,530147,080
Business Lite243,470n/a
Business Standard293,470189,920
Business Flexi303,470235,420



Malaysia Airlines (MH)


Operates flights between Narita and Suvarnabhumi airports with connections in the Malaysia capital, Kuala Lumpur.   Flights are around 7 hrs to KL and it's 2 hrs from KL to Bangkok. 



TypeReturnOne way
Economy Smart87,93047,800
Economy Flex147,430102,800
Business Flex167,430116,800



Philippine Airlines (PR)


With the Philippines flag carrier flights from Tokyo to Manila are around 5 hrs 20 - 30 mins.  From Manila to Bangkok it's around 3 hrs 40 - 50 mins. Coming back, expect flight times of around 3 hrs 30 mins to Manila, 4 hrs 20 mins to Tokyo. 


Departures with Philippine Airlines from Narita International and arrive in Bangkok at Suvarnabhumi.


The capital of the Philippines, Manila, is not so far off course when heading to Bangkok and there are some interesting connection options, some with only an hour wait, on this route.



TypeReturnOne way
Economy Supersaver 44,290
N/a
Economy Saver57,99038,880
Economy Value75,99044,280
Economy Classic106,99062,880
Economy Flex221,190141,880
Business Promo142,99084,480
Business Classic175,990104,280
Business Flex223,990133,080


China Air (CI)


No direct flights. Beijing Capital International Airport. Arrive at BKK. Tokyo to Beijing around 4 hrs. Beijing to Bangkok around 5 hrs. Connections from between 1 hrs 45 mins to 5 hrs 40 mins. Departures from Narita and Haneda.


Somehow the Economy Flex worked out as significantly cheaper than the Economy Saver (in large part due to a very cheap return leg). For the one way flights the difference between Economy Saver and Economy Standard fares was negligible for the dates we selected.



TypeReturnOne way
Economy Saver129,490107,280
Economy Flex56,29044,480
Economy Standard203,390107,480
Business Flex113,690112,180
Business Standard262,300231,580


Looking at the above indirect flight options, we can see that, in terms of cost, Singapore Airlines perhaps doesn't make so much sense for a route like this, although frequent flyers and fans might still be persuaded.





Do you have an answer to the question, "How much does it cost to fly from Tokyo to Bangkok?"  Got any tips for making the journey between these two amazing cities?  Let us know in the comments below.






Further reading ... 


How much does it cost to travel from Narita Airport to Tokyo?


Singapore to Tokyo: How much do the flights cost?


How much does it cost to travel from the Philippines to Japan?






See us in ... 

Twitter and Facebook: @citycostjapan

YouTube





Images:

Suvarnabhumi International Airport: Junpei Abe Flickr License

City-Cost

City-Cost

A Q&A and blogging community about life in Japan (plus a load of life-in-Japan stats!). Get your questions answered, share your experience! | Inquiry -> KyodoNewsDigital International Media | Tokyo, Japan | +81 3 6252 6402


0 Comments

City-Cost's LATEST BLOGS