Loading...

Dec 29, 2017

Selling clothes?

I've got a bunch of clothes that my kids have grown out of that I am looking at selling - lots still with tags (because kids seem to grow like weeds, am I right?) Anyhow, I was looking for recommendations for where to sell them. I know that Off House takes clothes, I believe, but are there any online selling groups based in Japan that are useful for that sort of thing? I know back home in Australia there are plenty of online Buy/Swap/Sell groups and I was wondering if anyone knows of anything else like that here. Thanks in advance for your help!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along! I try to update my blog daily - and my husband also writes on City Cost as "genkidesuka"!

6 Answers


6 Answers


Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Jan 8

    Do you know about Facebook's Japan garage sale? There are 2 reputable ones I know of (both started by and run by the same long term foreign wife): one specifically for kids stuff and one for all other. There is also a "pick up" only garage sale run by a separate person. I think it may be a secret group now because so many randomers were applying to join. If you can't find it I can add you if you like?

    1
  • edthethe

    on Dec 30

    There is a gunma buy and sell page on facebook, so maybe you've got something in niigata.not that this is helpful ,but, I was also in your position and tried asking a Japanese friend and somehow there was a misunderstanding and she thought I wanted to just give it away so she graciously started accepting it for her grandson, even though I was asking if anyone in our mothering circle would want to purchase them. in the end, out of my own embarrassment, I just let her have them as if that is what I intended from the start. It was some pretty expensive never-worn stuff. i don't feel bad because she has helped me out many times, but still, it's put me off trying to ask to sell anything.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Dec 30

    My neighborhood has several used shops and they usually have a sign saying that they want you to sell them your clothes or other goods. I've sold clothes a couple times to one of them and they just ask you to wait while they check, then they give you a form to fill out & ask for ID before paying in cash. It ends up being more work to ask around sometimes, but if you have local friends with kids, a clothing swap would be great. If there isn't one online for you area, you could always start it!

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jan 4

    I tried selling old clothes at 2nd hand shops but the money I get back is basically nothing (less than 50yen for the 10 pieces of items I brought in!?) Consider selling them on facebook groups or the app Merukari instead.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 9

    @Saitama that's exactly the kind of thing I was looking for! I requested to be added so hopefully my request gets approved soon. I've just got so much kids stuff that is either new with tags or barely worn and this student budget could do with some extra yen right now!

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 9

    @edthethe that's completely how I feel too...I'm happy to give away some stuff but we could definitely do with the extra yen right now, and I have lots of stuff that my littlies have just grown out of, including brand new winter coats that i bought for my baby that he outgrew before i even got the tags off them!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Photo Printing

Hi! I'm looking for recommendations for websites that allow you order photo prints online and that charge around 10 cent a print. What do you all use to bulk order photos? Thank you.

Saitama

on Feb 18

3 Answers

Shinkansen ticket

Hallo, may I ask where it is the best to buy Shinkansen tickets? One for myself 54 years old (YAYKS) and one for my son , 21 years old studen. We are both Canadians living permanently in Norway. We want to fit in 7 days pass, that would cover Tokyo-Kyoto-Hiroshima-Fukuoka. thank you kindly. Is there any discount for students?

yellow007

on Jan 30

4 Answers

Akita/Niigata in March

I´m planing to visit the Akita and Niigata prefecture at the end of March. What about the weather during that season? Is it still snowing? If yes how about the train situation? I guess because those prefectures are used to snow there will be no problem... Some experience of people living in these areas will be helpful!

Crazydeath

on Jan 28

3 Answers

Where to find English Speaking Dentist/Orthodontic

Hi everyone! Do you happen to know any dentistry or Orthodontics clinic that speaks English here around Kani shi, Gifu? Thank you!

Jc

on Jan 16