Loading...

Mar 29, 2016

Which internet service provider do you use at your home/apartment?

I have been using WiMax+2 pocket wifi (unlimited plan) for 2 years. But it has data limitation of using 3GB for 3 consecutive days. Nowadays, During the weekends I use more than 3 GB in one day while watching movies and downloading torrents files. So the pocket wifi is not effective for my use. I would like to switch to home based internet which has unlimited plan and cheap? Please suggest if you are using one.

kcsantosh

kcsantosh

Explorer and hobbiest streetphotographer.
You can catch me at https://kcsantoshphotography.wordpress.com/

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Genryuu111

    on Mar 30

    I live in a Leopalace apartment, and as far as I know, they all use "Leonet", a service where you get (cable) internet and TV. I don't really care about TV (I don't even whatch the normal one), and internet is 1640 yen a month. Which is really cheap for Japanese standards. Pros -Cheap -Almost always reliable (I used to have negative peaks during the weekend one year ago, but lately I get good performance everyday, but I guess it also depends on the other building users) Cons -No Wifi router provided -You share your connection with everyone in the building -You don't get to have any way to touch settings and stuff (for some people this may not even be a problem, for me it is), you get your static IP adress and there's no way to set anything Overall, for my needs I wouldn't ask more. I can make a wifi connection with an hotspot program on my laptop. In any case, if you really need wifi you could buy a router yourself. It's REALLY cheap, and pretty fast and reliable. Speedtest results: http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5207319715

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Mar 29

    Just moved apartment, and someone from FLETTS HIKARI (NTT) is coming to hook us up this week. I think we'll be paying around 3,000 - 4,000 yen a month for wifi, landline, ... the whole bit. We were going to go with J:COM (au) for the better TV channels, but people told us their internet was slow. Off the top of my head I can't remember the data sizes.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 30

    @Tomuu: Thank you very much :)

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 26

    We use an unlimited data Hikari plan by Softbank for at least 6000 yen a month including rental of hardware and stupid expensive installation fee split to a two year plan. Wi-fi and ethernet cable. Super fast and reliable but ridiculously expensive (and they weren't clear on all the costs so we thought it would be less). We both use the old style no data flip phones, but if we used smartphones with Softbank, the cost would be slightly offset by having some sort of shared data package.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    I've moved three times and signed up with NTT HIKARI each time. The internet speed is always great, they usually discount or make the installation complimentary, and they have English translators who will do a 3-way phone call with the Japanese staff if you need help with your plan or setup or anything.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

7 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2