Loading...

Jan 31, 2017

Doing your taxes in Japan

Does anyone know if the tax offices in Japan open on a Sunday? I've got my card thingy through so it's time to go in and do the tax paperwork stuff. I've heard that some offices open on a Sunday but maybe it depends on each area. Wondering if I need to waste a day off work on this.

SalarymanJim

SalarymanJim

A foreign salaryman in Japan, documenting life from somewhere near 'salaryman town' Shimbashi, Tokyo. Way out of my depth!

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Feb 1

    Here is a list of offices that open on the February 19 and 26 for the special tax filing event. https://www.nta.go.jp/sonota/sonota/osirase/heichoubi.htm

    2
  • Babina

    on Feb 1

    I think it depends. The one we go to in Niigata closes on Saturday and Sunday.

    1
  • Radar

    on Feb 1

    Probably they will remain closed on Sundays.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Feb 1

    @Babina Yea, I was thinking some of them would be closed.

    0
  • SalarymanJim

    on Feb 1

    @KevinC Great. Thanks! It'll take me a while to read but maybe I can find my local office in there somewhere.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 2

    I wonder if you need to "take a day" off or would your company give you a couple of hours if it is a case that your local tax office doesn't open Sunday? If I ever needed to do things that were related to work or pay in some way, I could do it during work hours, so even things like banking! It will depend on your company of course, but is it worth asking just in case they offer you do it during work hours?

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Feb 3

    @Saitama Maybe they would. I had thought that it would take a few hours, mainly waiting in line, but I guess I could have over estimated on that. Not sure. If it comes to it, I'll have to ask and see.

    0
  • SalarymanJim

    on Feb 7

    For anyone reading this I've now been able to confirm that my local tax office is open for some 'select' Sundays during this time. Or maybe they've opened up a special counter somewhere. Anyway, Sundays are an option in at least some towns.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Feb 17

    Maybe you've already taken care of taxes, but wanted to chime in as I just did most of mine today, on the (Japanese only) website (https://www.nta.go.jp) with help from my husband. (We're both waiting on a couple pieces of info but are able to save the files until we're ready.) The way he decided to do ours is fill in the info on the website, print it, and mail it in. There's also an option to complete and submit online, but we'd need a my number ID card and some IC card reader to be able to do that. I think the mailing in option is far less trouble than going into an office, but I'm not sure that would be an option for everyone. Hope this helps anyway!

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Feb 23

    @helloalissa Thanks for that! I've been into the temporary 'office' that was set up on a Sunday. Took a number and had to wait about 5 hrs (I didn't sit there the entire time). Needed some consulting which is why I wanted to go in person. Have to go back now and hand over the completed forms at some point.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

7 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2