Loading...

Jul 4, 2017

US paypal and starbucks coffee

What I'm wanting to do is purchase starbucks here in Japan with my paypal in the states. I have money in my paypal account, but Ive only ever used it for ebay purchases. I was thinking maybe being able to buy a giftcard online, but I don't know where to look to be able to have the giftcard work in Japan. U.S. giftcards don't work here right? Any suggestions?

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jul 5

    I live on a US military base right now - moving soon though - and a lot of my friends have had trouble with this very thing...their relatives send them US Starbucks gift cards and they don't work at all in Japanese Starbucks locations. I know this wasn't much help in answering your original question about using your US PayPal account to pay for Starbucks here...the only way I could think of it being feasible would be to have a debit card issued on your US PayPal account and get a friend or family member to send you that card, so that it draws from your US PayPal balance.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jul 31

    @genkidesu this gave me the idea to buy my friend something online in exchange for her getting me a latte!

    0
  • Aluma

    on Aug 10

    Here is what I do, I have an American PP and a Japanese PP. I transfer the money from the American PP to the Japanese PP and then deposit the money into my Japanese bank account.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25