Loading...

Apr 9, 2022

Single-use things you reuse?

A Redditor asked in the ZeroWaste subreddit, "What do you reuse multiple times that most people throw away after 1 use?" I realize that product packaging and single-use plastics are very different in Japan than in say North America or Europe. I'm in the habit of reusing takeout and supermarket bento boxes for my homemade bento lunches. I might get two or three more uses out of these boxes. What are some single-use items you get more mileage out of? How do you put them to use?

TonetoEdo

TonetoEdo

Living between the Tone and Edo Rivers in Higashi Katsushika area of Chiba Prefecture.

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Apr 11

    The main ones for us are plastic bags. We try to remember our reusable bags as much as possible, but if we do we end up using them for bin liners in lieu of buying small plastic bags for that. When my kids were younger, I'd recycle plastic bottles to make sensory bottles for them. Filling them with colorful beads, water, and food coloring and letting them shake them was a fun DIY toy/activity option! There are a few tutorials online about how to make them, like this quick guide: https://kidsactivitiesblog.com/3836/shaky-bottle/ I really like your idea about the bento containers, too. I think that's a big area where we sadly use and toss them at the moment, but I'm sure we could get more life out of ours, too. I was thinking they could also be good for kids crafts like painting, since they have all those sectioned out spots to put paint into and keep them separate from other colors!

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 26

    One additional thing with spring here in earnest is that a lot of single use plastics can be used as containers for seed starters!

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 27

    @genkidesu Good idea with the craft uses! For now, I'm using plastic containers as fridge storage.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on May 5

    Water bottles, absolutely. Not ones with sweet drinks before, but if they are just water bottles, it is a lot easier for me to bring one home, clean it a bit, use it again on my next trip out if I expect to toss into a recycle bin while I am out.

    1
  • JapanRamen

    on May 5

    Oh, this is one that I really wish more people would do. Those umbrella bags stores put out on rainy days. They are absolutely clean, and it is a massive waste for ppl to just toss them when they walk out. So I usually just reach into the bin and grab the one on top rather than pulling a new plastic bag off. I hope this can become a normal trend.

    2
  • TonetoEdo

    on May 6

    @JapanRamen I do the same!

    0
  • SalarymanJim

    on May 19

    @JapanRamen Well said! I also do the same and try to make a grand display of doing so, although I think people don't pay me any attention!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jul 9

    I'm in the habit of reusing glass jars for food storage. We also reuse the small grocery store plastic bags (to put potentially leaky things like tofu into) for our "nama gomi" which helps keep things tidier in the kitchen. I never thought about reusing the umbrella bags - that's a good one. I only have a folding umbrella so those bags don't really work. I wrap my wet umbrella in a small towel while indoors.

    0
  • Eli

    on Aug 2

    I reuse boxes and envelopes from amazon and other online shops for when I sell used stuff on mercari. The boxes are usually in good shape upon arrival and I just store them until I have something to ship out.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30