Loading...

May 2, 2016

What are the costs for a small apartments in a fairly decent part of Japan?

I'm a single mom still living in America but I plan on moving to Japan in the near future. I just want to know what all I'll need for myself and my daughter who's almost three months right now? How much would a plane ticket be once the decision is made, what type of visa should I apply us both for? What types of jobs will accept foreigners that aren't teaching jobs?

Bloggingmom

Bloggingmom

I'm a blogging mom looking forward to moving to Japan with my daughter in the forth coming future. She's my world.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on May 2

    You can check flights online as it depends on where in America you're coming from and to which city in Japan. I'd expect around US$1000 per person for a round trip (they usually won't let you on the plane if it's only one way and you don't have the proper visa, but you can cancel the return later). Your daughter should be young enough to ride on your lap for a while longer, but I'm guessing they still make you pay some percentage of a ticket for her. I'd go for bringing around US$5000 to get set up, especially if you don't have a job here yet. As SalarymanJim said, at least a few times expected rent costs up front on move in, plus you'll need to buy appliances and furniture. About the visa... how's your Japanese? Unless it's really good, it might be tough to get any non-teaching (or hostess?) jobs. Most foreigners get a job then the company sponsors a work visa before coming over, as it's not encouraged to come on a tourist visa waiver (up to 90 days) to look for work (although some people do that). If you're here with a tourist visa, housing options will be limited to short term or sharehouse types. Not sure if you're in the US or Canada - Canadians can qualify for a working holiday. There are some options other than the English teacher route, but it will take some networking. If you know the area you want to live in, I'd suggest talking to people online who live there to ask about your options. You've got some homework now, haha.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on May 2

    To just answer the first part of your question, taking Tokyo as probably the most expensive example; It is possible to get a very simple (and probably old and small) apartment for as low as 20,000 - 30,000 yen a month. It can be done. For something with more comfort, newer, cleaner (although not necessarily bigger) e.t.c, I would think around 50,000 - 70,000 yen a month. This will probably be a single room (studio) kind of place. Once you get into the 80,000 - 100,000 yen range you can find places with two-three rooms separated by sliding doors. All of these prices are based on living in station areas that will likely be away from the main train stations and popular downtown shopping areas. Doesn't really matter for a place like Tokyo though, as everywhere is pretty accessible due to the great transport system. Hope this gives you some idea. Oh, and bear in mind that you'll probably need to pay the equivalent of 2-3 month's worth of rent up-front when you move into the new place. Some of this is a deposit which will be returned, the rest is just contractual stuff, cleaning fees, lock changing e.t.c.

    1
  • ConeHead

    on May 2

    8 yrs ago I was paying 400$ for a tiny apartment in Yokosuka. Had to move when my husband came. It's now $600 in the country. Best to get a job then move here. You'll have consider daycare for your daughter and that was hella tough to get into.

    1
  • Bloggingmom

    on May 2

    Thank y'all for the great answers! I'm in America, in NC. I'm so ready to get out of here but patience is always key. I'll take each one of y'alls advise to heart.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25