Loading...

Jun 28, 2017

Public Relation in Japan

I want to know if I can move to Japan and pursue my career in Public Relations, will Japanese language be a barrier if I do so?

Akram

Akram

Pursuing Public Relations in Dubai !

5 Answers


5 Answers


Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Jun 29

    Considering the nature of the job has to do with a lot of networking and socializing, I can't see how someone can do the job effectively in Japan without a good handle on the language. I agree with Jim about the JLPT, and I would say that the N2 will be the entry barrier to APPLY, with N1 being the real deal they want. Being PR you are partially the face of the company afterall, they wouldn't want someone speaking on their behalf who can't use polite forms properly, for example. So beyond the language, the mannerisms will be another barrier to keep in mind.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Jun 29

    Good question. Without actually knowing the answer I would speculate that language could well be a barrier. It certainly sounds like a field that would require the ability to communicate in Japanese, at least to some degree. The standard requirement for working in a Japanese environment in which Japanese is the primary language used is probably JLPT N2 although more and more we're seeing N1 as desired. Anyway, I don't know for sure. I work in a fairly international office over here and there are plenty of people here whose Japanese isn't great. Maybe you need to hit the recruitment / listing sites to get a feel for the market and requirement here in Japan.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 1

    My husband was working in government relations work and definitely needed a requirement for Japanese. Some employers will have weekly Japanese language lessons and so forth incorporated into your work structure (which is nice!!) but generally speaking the people that I have met in roles like those have already got Japanese language skills as the foundation for moving here for work in that field.

    0
  • JapanExpert

    on Jul 6

    I disagree with the other answers that are saying that you do need Japanese. Japan has a huge range of international companies, including PR agencies. There's quite a few here that you could start looking into - http://bit.ly/2sOhAcQ. Having said that, to maximize opportunities, and to have a better experience in Japan, ability in Japanese is important.

    1
  • Babina

    on Jul 12

    It is always a big advantage to know the language but depending on the nature of job you might sometimes be lucky to find something requiring only English. You could projects in University.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

Best products for dealing with ants?

Fellow City-Costers - I need your help! Living out in the countryside has its perks but spring has seen a bunch of ants wanting to take up residence in our house! What are your favorite products to keep the ants at bay? The less strong (but still efficient!) the products are, the better, since I've got 2 little ones and a pup to consider. Thank you!

genkidesu

6 hours ago

2 Answers

Bus commuter pass?

I see people with a bus commuter pass and I'm wondering if there's any information online about this? (I can find a lot of information about the train tekken commuter passes.) I want to see the prices and if it's worth it for me to buy one. If it matters, I'm looking for Yokohama area ones... Keikyu bus or Kanachu bus. (or is there one for all companies?)

hellonihon

on Apr 17

5 Answers

Lipstick Recommendation

I am Not a makeup girl. I like chapstick, maybe one with a little color in it. That's about it. I'm a natural type and would probably get lipstick onto clothes / cups so I've just avoided using it. I've been checking out the lipstick (and tinted chapsticks) sold in drugstores (usually under/around the 1000 yen price range) but don't know anything about make up. I want to get one pink (not too bright) light feeling lipstick. Any ideas? Are they all sort of the same at that price range? Local is better, but I noticed Shiseido's are over 2000 yen each. Is it worth it? Cruelty free gets bonus points.

helloalissa

on Apr 11

7 Answers

Japanese Men psychology for dummies

So, I have a question to ask. Maybe a guy can answer better... Anyway, all help is very much welcome. Do Japanese men answer to texting when we (women) write melo./ cheesy texts? I'm kind of straight forward and I say things as I feel them but, my boyfriend, he doesn't answer it, he puts very pragmatic answers and it's kind of like he's avoiding them, like making a detour around it. He used to reply at first, he was never cheesy, just sweet. Then... no more!!! I wonder if I said or did something wrong. He says no. But I'm starting to doubt it! Like a 6th sense! What do you think?

MGM01

on Apr 9