Loading...

Apr 26, 2023

What themes would you love to see on City-Cost?

I've been blogging on City-Cost for a while, and I find it does get hard to write about the usual topics some months (family life, work, health, how-to) because I've already covered a lot of subject matter ideas in those themes. I really like when we have lots of seasonal themes, like the cherry blossom ones, because I find that it makes me go out and explore with intentionality, often seeking out destinations that would fit the themes. How about you? If you could suggest themed posts that you'd like to write about, what would be first on the list?

genkidesu

genkidesu

Love to travel, interested in J-beauty products and consider myself a convenience store snack aficionado. Navigating the ever-present challenges of expat life, particularly about my TCK's (third culture kids).

11 Answers



Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 26

    I wonder if a "Learning Japan's Traditions" theme would be fruitful. Posts could be on the theme of learning dance, music (wadaiko, shamisen, koto), kimono, tea, calligraphy, martial arts, etc. I'm curious about suibokuga, shodo, and wadaiko and would love to read about other folks' experiences.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 26

    @TonetoEdo That's a great idea. I've done a few classes (cooking, wagashi making, tea ceremonies, wood carving) and would like to do more...and would love to read about people's experiences with trying out traditions for themselves, too.

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 27

    @genkidesu Speaking of cooking and wagashi, what about a Japanese cooking theme? I know there are myriad washoku blogs out there, but most of the English language ones are aimed at an international audience. I'd love to read about ingredients that foreign residents here recommend and how they use them in Japanese recipes.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on May 1

    @TonetoEdo they listened!! New themes are up!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on May 1

    @genkidesu Thank you City-Cost editors! I'm looking forward to reading other folks' experiences.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on May 10

    @City-Cost or @CityCost will there still be other themes this month? I only have the two new themes but that's all. Thank you!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on May 11

    @genkidesu Same here. I'm working on the cuisine theme now. Will we have the routine themes this month? Thanks again to City-Cost!

    0
  • JTsu

    on May 17

    I like the new topics and they can be used a number of ways-- like I would love to work more with crafting, but that absolutely fits for cultural posts most of the time. I love that the food posts can be for food you made or food you had, but it's also focussed on just being Japanese food, so my posts about how to make American food cheaply here no longer apply. My problem is that I still had things to write with the old themes, too. Especially family. I have a small child. I always have family stuff happening. I had stuff I'd written but not submitted for the old themes and now that they've completely vanished, I'm kicking myself for not submitting them faster. Also, having only two themes kinda sucks. I'm hoping they bring them back or at least add a couple of other themes.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on May 17

    @JTsu yes I wasn't expecting the other themes to go away! I was hoping for new additions alongside the old ones, because I also have things to write about for them, albeit not every month. I hope we can get an answer about it soon, because this is a big way I help support my family here!

    1
  • helloalissa

    on May 20

    I've noticed it's been a while with the four regular themes and also longer since we've had special challenges and prizes. It's gotten quiet around here. I guess the point of the website is about how much things cost when you live in Japan, so more themes along those lines would be more reasonable? It's been interesting to read all the regular (non-theme) articles about the everyday experiences of those living abroad.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Jan 15

    Personally, more variety on food related themes are great! I love reading how everyone else approaches Japanese food!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

6 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14