Loading...

May 26, 2014

Does anybody know how much it costs to stay in Japan for about a week?

Next month, I'm going to take a trip to Tokyo, but I haven't decided where to stay yet, and I'm on a budget. I'm wondering how much it would cost to stay a week around a place like Harajuku, Shibuya?

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on May 26

    5000 - 10000 are basic budget for stay at hotel per day. so it cost will around 35,000 - 70,000. food ( breakfast / lunch / dinner ) minimum 2,000 - 4,000 per day at least. entertainment 2,000 - 4,000 per day. transportation 1,000 - 2,000 per day. hotel : 70,000 food : 28,000 entertainment : 28,000 transportation : 14,000 total : 140,000.

    0
  • yky

    on Jun 2

    Thanks.

    1
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    Try Air BnB or hostels for cheap accommodation. On top of that, 5,000¥ per day will cover food, travel, and sightseeing. Raising your budget to ¥100,00 a day will let you experience more places that have higher entry fees, eat at restaurants, travel further, and buy souvenirs. If you want to go clubbing or shopping, budget a lot more.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    It depends where you will be going, where you will be staying or what modes of transpo you will prefer. But on a budget, I think around 70000-80000 yen will do considering that you'll stay in cheap accommodation and not ride the cab.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25

4 Answers

English Teaching Jobs in Miyazaki

I am planning on moving to Japan at the beginning of September as I got a job offer from a university, however, the pay is rather small and I have a husband coming with me there, so we kind of need to find a job for him as well. He has a bachelor's degree in English Philology, and he already speaks the language like a native, and I was wondering what could be the options in a place like Miyazaki for him. As I understood, English teaching jobs are popular for foreigners with a similar educational background as him, is there anything any of you could recommend to us?

mizzourian

on May 9

3 Answers

Tell Me About Your Career in Japan

I currently an ALT, but I am a planner and I always think about the future. I am trying to think about future paths. Please share you insights with me about what job you started at in Japan and where you are now. Thank you! :)

ReishiiTravels

on May 7

5 Answers

Your favorite dry skin face moisturizer

Anyone got any good rec's for a decently priced dry skin face moisturizer? Preferably something I can easily find at a chain drug store or online that actually works and doesn't cost a small fortune!

genkidesu

on Apr 24