Loading...

Jul 31, 2014

What is the best way to send money back to your home country?

What is the cheapest way to send money to the US? Telegraphic transfer, PayPal or whatever you name it, etc...

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Wagamama

    on Aug 27

    I use 7/11 bank-i. It's the most convenient way for me as it's 7/11 ( as everyone knows it's a convenient store) anytime, anywhere;)

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 28

    #waga Do you know how much does is cost? For example I want to send 10man yen to the US.

    0
  • Wagamama

    on Aug 28

    You can know more about the details at their homepage. Keyword: sevenelevenbank You can choose your language. Or may call their customer service no⬇️ 

    1
  • KevinC

    on Sep 1

    Thanks for helping. :)

    0
  • Mikio

    on Sep 3

    I found on the net. maybe This site is cheap. https://transferwise.com/

    0
  • Mikio

    on Sep 3

    ↑ sorry. This site do not correspond to the Japanese Yen

    0
  • Samantha

    on Sep 11

    I agree with Wagamama, 7&i Bank is a great way to transfer money (or get money) from your home country, and they have information, brochures and ATM services in many different languages. The fees are acceptable. If you don't like to use that service, Shinsei Bank has a pretty low fee, too. It's a really common bank for foreigners in Japan.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    Try Brastel remit. https://brastelremit.jp/ You will get best exchange rate.

    1
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    You can try 7/11 Remittance, Western Union or you can inquire with your bank.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10