Loading...

May 26, 2014

I'm wondering how much income I need to be able to live in Japan?

I'm planning to study in Japan, If possible get a job and stay as long as I can. How much is the average salary in Tokyo, and would I be able to survive on just one salary? I'm also considering to stay in Takadanobaba area of Shinjuku, but if you have any other recommendations, let me know.

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on May 26

    220,000 - 250,000 is enough at least if you are single person. also it depends on where you want to live. this amount of money is not enough if you consider to live in central Tokyo like near by Shibuya, Aoyama, Roppongi.

    1
  • KevinC

    on May 27

    Thanks, that is really helpful.

    0
  • Rodney

    on Jul 29

    i've lived in Osaka with 180,000-200,000 yen income before,., just you don't need to stay in expensive apartments and not go to girls bar and kyabakura...

    1
  • KevinC

    on Jul 30

    Thanks for answering my question, that is really helpful.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    200k to 250k a month is enough for living, including your tuition fee of study.

    0
  • Kikaykhe

    on Jul 10

    250,000 is enough but if you are married maybe 400,000 yen. It all depends what lifestyle you have.

    1
  • Ashes

    on Feb 20

    It all depends on your choices and lifestyle. If you go out every weekend, eat takeout, travel, and shop, you'll obviously need a higher income. Add to that optional expenses like home internet, a mobile phone, transport, and there are so many variables. If you want to live cheaply in Japan, you definitely can live under 200,000 P/M. 250,000 is a nice comfortable amount for a single person though.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    When I moved in, I spent around 200,000 yen. I live in a 2LDK with 1 roommate. I spend about 15k a month for transpo, 40k a month for rental, 15k a month for bills (electricity, water, gas, phone) and 15k-20k a month for food. With all other expenses, I spend more or less 100k a month in total.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

7 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2