Loading...

Mar 17, 2016

What is the price to shoot photo using rental Japanese Kimono?

I would like to do my photo shoot wearing Japanese Kimono. Does any one know the cheap photo studio near Yokohama area? If you have an experience, please share

kcsantosh

kcsantosh

Explorer and hobbiest streetphotographer.
You can catch me at https://kcsantoshphotography.wordpress.com/

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • SalarymanJim

    on Mar 18

    This place is around 6,000 yen for one photo. Sounds expensive to me, but I don't know. Shop location near Yokohama station https://kr-aki.co.jp/english/rental_plan.html#tolink003

    1
  • junko

    on Mar 17

    Hi joinsanto, How about this place? http://www.hakubi.net/lp/yokohama/

    1
  • Cherry

    on Mar 28

    It costs around 6000 yen to 15000 yen.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25