Loading...

Nov 14, 2016

Want to buy laptop from electronic store in installment ?

Can I buy laptop in installment from in Tokyo at shops like Yodobashi or others :) want to buy laptop but have no money pay single time. Is somebody have experience to buy electronics on monthly installment ?

Cookievagabond

Cookievagabond

Myself a nomadic soul exploring the globe with my dream of letting my foot mark on every place on earth.Most of the posts are about travel and life in Japan. Stay tune on every Saturday for upcoming post :) and don't forget to catch me on my website :P https://cookievagabond.com

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • DaveJpn

    on Nov 17

    Looks like you can pay in instalments (some how) at Bic Camera: http://www.biccamera.co.jp.e.lj.hp.transer.com/shopguide/service/payment/index.html

    1
  • KevinC

    on Nov 15

    I usually use my Japanese credit card to do a monthly installment, if you only have a credit card from your home country I will try Apple Store or BigCamera. They usually have staff that can help.

    1
  • Cookievagabond

    on Nov 17

    Thank you KevinC and DaveJpn :)

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Dec 9

    I think you can get in Bic camera

    0
  • Cookievagabond

    on Dec 9

    Thank you kcsantosh :)

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Feb 22

    Yodobashi allow you to pay in installments on your credit card according to their website.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

2 hours ago

4 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14