Loading...

Jun 21, 2019

Buying a Computer in Japan

So, my computer died, and I need to buy a new one. Any tips or recommendations on how/where to buy a computer in Japan?

ReishiiTravels

ReishiiTravels

Teacher, Traveler, Dancer -
Currently living in Gifu -
I love Japan, dance, cats, food, and fashion!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Jun 23

    I think the biggest concern would be to decide if you want the system to have an American layout for the keyboard. If you're fine with Japanese keyboards then any electronics shop works. Operating systems will let you change the display language and switch between Japanese and English input either way. My husband will replace his laptop soon and plans to get it at Yodobashi Camera because they have point cards for future discounts. There's one in Nagoya. I'm not sure if that's helpful for you though!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 21

    My immediate thought was Amazon, actually! I haven't personally bought a laptop on there, but I've bought my fridge, washing machine, and a bunch of other appliances. Those have been really price competitive (often cheaper than stores) and still came with the relevant warranties, so having a look on there might be worth it. At a quick glance, Amazon seems to sell major brands like Asus, Acer, Dell, Toshiba and Lenovo. Have no idea though whether the keyboard layout is going to be Japanese style or Western style. Last time I bought a laptop here I was still living on a US military base, so I bought one there that was imported from the US!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Jun 22

    Like you, I am researching options for laptops. Do you just need a workhorse computer? I’ve been using a reconditioned Dell for years. It cost about ¥30,000. It’s got English Windows 10 on it, but has a Japanese keyboard. It’s no bother to me, and I run Japanese IME on it. Similar laptops at roughly the same price are available on Amazon Japan.

    0
  • genkidesuka

    on Jun 22

    Aside from Amazon I would try major electronic retailers like K's Denki or Bic Camera.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jul 2

    Amazon is good its customization and options. It is difficult to find westernized keyboards in the local shops so the big places are rarely helpful for me.

    0
  • Nice

    on Jul 6

    Going online gives you lots of options. You can do comparison with specs and prices easily. What's more read reviews and choose what's recommended! I'm a big fan of Amazon when it comes to gadgets.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Therapy Cats

Hello! I heard it was hard to find apartments that accept pets in Japan. I have a therapy cat who will absolutely have to come with me on my journey. Does anyone know if Japan apartments recognize therapy cats or how hard would it be to get my baby accepted? Thank you for the help!

Denise1862

on Jul 12

5 Answers

Any birthday idea?

It's my boyfriend birthday next month! I'm thinking about how to celebrate his birthday in Tokyo. We used to go abroad, but this time we would like to celebrate in Japan. Would be glad if your could recommend restaurants or any events in August? or how to celebrate in extra special way?

Nice

on Jul 10

11 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4