Loading...

Jun 27, 2018

Where can I get the best foreign currency exchange rate?

I'm going on a trip abroad soon and I would like to bring some of the country's currency with me.... Anyone know where I can get the best deal? I know airports are probably the worst place to exchange. How about Daikokuya or the bank? Or do you have any secret spots you'd like to share? :)

hellonihon

hellonihon

I like petting cats and eating snacks.
Check me out on IG for more Japan-ness: www.instagram.com/mochuta/

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jun 29

    Definitely check with your bank! I used to work for a bank back home in Australia, and it was way cheaper than getting cash out at the airport (they're notorious for some pretty massive surcharges!) I will say though, that banks do still usually charge a little bit for the currency conversion, so it's usually best to check with who you bank with to check what their fee is. Some places will charge you a percentage of the overall amount, some might do a flat fee...so depending on the amount you plan to take out it's worth knowing that side of things! Where are you headed to?!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 27

    I've always heard your bank specifically is the best because they might waive a fee or offer a better rate to customers. They sometimes need time to get a currency they don't frequently exchange so it's good to ask in advance if you're going somewhere rare for Japanese tourists.

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jun 27

    For me I personally do it through my bank back home. First I convert some money to carry with me. Then once I run out I go to a 7/11 to use the ATM to get money with my card through the same bank. I feel this works best for best rate, and so that you don't have to carry as much cash on you either.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25