Loading...

Mar 28, 2018

Osaka on Golden Week

Is it advisable to go on a vacation in Osaka and Kyoto on the Golden Week? If yes, any tips? On where to eat, sleep and where to go around the area. Thanks!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Mar 29

    I’d largely echo the sentiments of the previous answers. However, if golden week is really the only chance you have then you might as well do it. Get onto booking tickets / accommodation asap. It’ll be easier to find accommodation for Osaka. There are a bunch of cheap hotels southeast of the Umeda/Osaka stations although the area is a bit seedy but should be OK if you are traveling with someone. In Kyoto I’ve enjoyed my stay a K’s hostel - clean, comfortable and laidback. In Kyoto perhaps avoid Shijo Dori area and head to some of the sights a bit further out. No matter how busy it gets I still think Nanzenji and around is a great place.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 29

    Personally I don't like traveling at all during Golden Week if I can avoid it! Made that mistake one year and I vowed never again. Everything is just so much more crowded, accommodation goes through the roof price wise, and the sheer volume of people makes a lot of attractions less enjoyable. If it's absolutely the only time you can go, then I understand (and would say start booking accommodation ASAP) but my husband and I did a lot of travel in previous years in the week before and the week after Golden Week - and it was SO much nicer!

    0
  • Eli

    on Mar 29

    If wouldn’t advise to anywhere on Golden Week except for very rural areas. It’s so crowded in all major areas. If you go be prepared for a lot of lining up. Trains and roads are very full, too. I once made the mistake to go by bus to Mt. Fuji during Golden Week. It was delayed by 3 hours. If you can, take the Shinkansen and make sure to get a seat reservation. Tickets can be bought a month before the desired date.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Mar 29

    I agree, it's quite crowded anywhere popular with Japanese tourists during Golden Week. If that doesn't bother you and the cost isn't an issue, there are affordable (at least not during the holidays) hostels, guesthouses, and business hotels in both Kyoto and Osaka. A smaller city that isn't as popular could be a better choice for that week - maybe Nara, Kobe, or Hikone in that area? I guess it depends on where you're coming from and how you plan to travel. I'd personally go for the staycation during any of the main traveling seasons in Japan. It's a great week to stay at home and get to know your own area better. There are probably day trips or exploring in your own city you've been wanting to do and the weather should be great.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Apr 18

    It will be super crowded there during golden week and most likely everything will already be booked up. While it’s busy in the fall I would suggest going then. It is beautiful!

    0
  • Jackson

    on May 1

    If you have the option to go to those places on any other weekends, do that instead and aim for somewhere more rural for your GW. The crowds will be crazy, restaurants will be full, and it's just overall more chaotic. On the other hand, this temp right now is perfect to enjoy the outdoors, in my opinions, so if there's been some inaka spots you want to visit, GW would be perfect for it.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25