Loading...

Dec 27, 2015

Looking for Weird stuff!!!!

Please reply with any weird restaurants, venues, bars, parks, etc. I'm looking for content for my YouTube channel, and would be much appreciated! I live in and around Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

JanglishJerry

JanglishJerry

Be sure to check me out on YouTube: Janglish Jerry

I go around and find the weirdest, coolest, strangest, most interesting things in my area. I frequent Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on Dec 28

    I recommend, you should go to this restaurant and report please! http://tabelog.com/kanagawa/A1401/A140102/14033402/

    1
  • Saitama

    on Dec 27

    Will we get commission!? Only kidding. Although, my mind is running a blank....... hmm, just the really obvious ones are coming to mind like the Alice in Wonderland restaurants, the Robot restaurant, the maid cafes, the condom shop, the jail bar, the toilet bar.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 28

    I've heard there's a 'canned food' bar somewhere in Tokyo. Getting a 'sensual' ear cleaning somewhere in Akihabara (not sure about getting a camera in there, though). How about 'The Vibe Bar Wildone' - a bar full of vibrators by the looks of it. One of those 'industrial' sightseeing boat tours around Kawasaki, I think.

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Dec 28

    Did the robot restaurant and maid cafe already, condom shop and jail bar. The bug restaurant, toilet bar, ear cleaning, and vibrator bar is added to the list. Thanks!

    1
  • Yoko

    on Jan 7

    For food, try horse meat, bee hives, grass hoppers, in Nagano. You can also try whale meat.

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Jan 7

    I've tried whale meat already. Even saw the kujira no kaitai... dissection in Chiba. I put it on youtube but it was tons of blood, children were watching, I took a terrible selfie of myself.... don't really advertise that video anymore.

    0
  • ConeHead

    on Jan 26

    Enoshima has A LOT of past looking cars at sun dusk. It was great seeing the Japanese looking gangsta parading in snoop dogg kinda cars

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    Tokyo never runs out of weird stuff. Enter this famous department store called Donki (Don Quijote) and I'm a hundred percent sure you'll get weirded. Harajuku always has all sorts of weird.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2