Loading...

Dec 27, 2015

Looking for Weird stuff!!!!

Please reply with any weird restaurants, venues, bars, parks, etc. I'm looking for content for my YouTube channel, and would be much appreciated! I live in and around Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

JanglishJerry

JanglishJerry

Be sure to check me out on YouTube: Janglish Jerry

I go around and find the weirdest, coolest, strangest, most interesting things in my area. I frequent Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on Dec 28

    I recommend, you should go to this restaurant and report please! http://tabelog.com/kanagawa/A1401/A140102/14033402/

    1
  • Saitama

    on Dec 27

    Will we get commission!? Only kidding. Although, my mind is running a blank....... hmm, just the really obvious ones are coming to mind like the Alice in Wonderland restaurants, the Robot restaurant, the maid cafes, the condom shop, the jail bar, the toilet bar.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 28

    I've heard there's a 'canned food' bar somewhere in Tokyo. Getting a 'sensual' ear cleaning somewhere in Akihabara (not sure about getting a camera in there, though). How about 'The Vibe Bar Wildone' - a bar full of vibrators by the looks of it. One of those 'industrial' sightseeing boat tours around Kawasaki, I think.

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Dec 28

    Did the robot restaurant and maid cafe already, condom shop and jail bar. The bug restaurant, toilet bar, ear cleaning, and vibrator bar is added to the list. Thanks!

    1
  • Yoko

    on Jan 7

    For food, try horse meat, bee hives, grass hoppers, in Nagano. You can also try whale meat.

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Jan 7

    I've tried whale meat already. Even saw the kujira no kaitai... dissection in Chiba. I put it on youtube but it was tons of blood, children were watching, I took a terrible selfie of myself.... don't really advertise that video anymore.

    0
  • ConeHead

    on Jan 26

    Enoshima has A LOT of past looking cars at sun dusk. It was great seeing the Japanese looking gangsta parading in snoop dogg kinda cars

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    Tokyo never runs out of weird stuff. Enter this famous department store called Donki (Don Quijote) and I'm a hundred percent sure you'll get weirded. Harajuku always has all sorts of weird.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25