Loading...

Sep 19, 2016

Where is your favourite place to enjoy "kouyou 紅葉” Autumn foliage in Japan?

We have some great places near us that I like to take in the Autumn foliage, but I am looking for recommendations further afield. Where do you think is particularly resplendent? Or where do you like to go and why? TIA (Picture Autumn Leaves at the Imperial Palace Gardens: http://insaitama.com/outer-gardens-imperial-palace/ )

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

13 Answers



Best Answer

  • JTsuzuki

    on Sep 21

    I love to take the train through the mountainside to Yamagata, but I don't have pictures of that, so here's my second favorite: Entsuiin Temple in Matsushima, which hosts a fall-color illumination event. This was from last year. Sorry for the quality.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Sep 19

    Nikko and Kyoto!

    1
  • Kasajizo

    on Sep 22

    Arashiyama is very very popular in Kyoto for the autumn leaves. On the other side in Kyoto, there´s the Eiden-line from Demachiyanagi to Kurama. They have (had?) their train seats positioned for MAXIMUM VIEWING PLEASURE!

    1
  • Saitama

    on Sep 22

    I hope to get to Kyoto one day to see the Autumn Leaves. I went to Osaka once during Kouyou and it was nice, but I heard that Kyoto is much nicer. Entsuiin Temple looks beautiful @JTsuzuki. It is very hard to get a good photo of night illumination of leaves... this is my attempt at getting them in Shinrin Park last year...As you can see, I didn't get any of the leaf colours at all!!

    0
  • I went to Rikugien Garden in Tokyo last year. It's really popular especially since they have "illuminations" for a limited time period during autumn season. I actually wrote a review about it just recently. You can check it out here: https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/MYnxz-A_Garden_for_All_Seasons_Outdoor_Bunkyo_ku I liked it because it's such a refreshing sight to see as Tokyo is such a busy place. I didn't think such a garden existed amidst all the hustle bustle. I heard Nikko is also a good place during the autumn. Have you been? I'm planning to go there this year to see it for myself.

    1
  • Oh, Kamakura is a nice area for autumn foliage as well! And it's pretty cool to have the big Buddha statue in the background.

    0
  • smallbigjapan

    on Sep 29

    I normally go to Shinjuku Koen, but this year I'm going to Nikko.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Sep 29

    @AnnaAbola I went about 10 years ago. It lashed rain the whole time, but I could still just how beautiful the place is. I would actually like to go back and hope for better weather the next time!

    0
  • MommyRam

    on Sep 30

    My family and I went to Chichibu last November but we failed to see the colorful leaves as most of it have already fallen. This year, we are planning to go back there earlier, around 3rd week of October to see the bright koyou and ginko leaves.

    0
  • Cookievagabond

    on Oct 18

    For me its Mount takao at the end of November :)

    1
  • Babei1096

    on Nov 13

    Someone told me that Hakone is the best place for kouyou . Now is the best time for sightseeing.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Jan 21

    I love visiting Japanese castles to see the red pairing with the traditional architecture from the samurai days. Most castles will have some beautiful red leaf trees (and sakura trees too, when spring comes).

    0
  • Beckymeetsworld

    on Feb 18

    Yabakei in Oita prefecture is by far the most beautiful place I've been in Autumn! There are plenty of parks and the rivers and mountains are stunning :)

    1

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2