Loading...

Sep 19, 2016

Where is your favourite place to enjoy "kouyou 紅葉” Autumn foliage in Japan?

We have some great places near us that I like to take in the Autumn foliage, but I am looking for recommendations further afield. Where do you think is particularly resplendent? Or where do you like to go and why? TIA (Picture Autumn Leaves at the Imperial Palace Gardens: http://insaitama.com/outer-gardens-imperial-palace/ )

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

13 Answers



Best Answer

  • JTsuzuki

    on Sep 21

    I love to take the train through the mountainside to Yamagata, but I don't have pictures of that, so here's my second favorite: Entsuiin Temple in Matsushima, which hosts a fall-color illumination event. This was from last year. Sorry for the quality.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Sep 19

    Nikko and Kyoto!

    1
  • Kasajizo

    on Sep 22

    Arashiyama is very very popular in Kyoto for the autumn leaves. On the other side in Kyoto, there´s the Eiden-line from Demachiyanagi to Kurama. They have (had?) their train seats positioned for MAXIMUM VIEWING PLEASURE!

    1
  • Saitama

    on Sep 22

    I hope to get to Kyoto one day to see the Autumn Leaves. I went to Osaka once during Kouyou and it was nice, but I heard that Kyoto is much nicer. Entsuiin Temple looks beautiful @JTsuzuki. It is very hard to get a good photo of night illumination of leaves... this is my attempt at getting them in Shinrin Park last year...As you can see, I didn't get any of the leaf colours at all!!

    0
  • I went to Rikugien Garden in Tokyo last year. It's really popular especially since they have "illuminations" for a limited time period during autumn season. I actually wrote a review about it just recently. You can check it out here: https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/MYnxz-A_Garden_for_All_Seasons_Outdoor_Bunkyo_ku I liked it because it's such a refreshing sight to see as Tokyo is such a busy place. I didn't think such a garden existed amidst all the hustle bustle. I heard Nikko is also a good place during the autumn. Have you been? I'm planning to go there this year to see it for myself.

    1
  • Oh, Kamakura is a nice area for autumn foliage as well! And it's pretty cool to have the big Buddha statue in the background.

    0
  • smallbigjapan

    on Sep 29

    I normally go to Shinjuku Koen, but this year I'm going to Nikko.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Sep 29

    @AnnaAbola I went about 10 years ago. It lashed rain the whole time, but I could still just how beautiful the place is. I would actually like to go back and hope for better weather the next time!

    0
  • MommyRam

    on Sep 30

    My family and I went to Chichibu last November but we failed to see the colorful leaves as most of it have already fallen. This year, we are planning to go back there earlier, around 3rd week of October to see the bright koyou and ginko leaves.

    0
  • Cookievagabond

    on Oct 18

    For me its Mount takao at the end of November :)

    1
  • Babei1096

    on Nov 13

    Someone told me that Hakone is the best place for kouyou . Now is the best time for sightseeing.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Jan 21

    I love visiting Japanese castles to see the red pairing with the traditional architecture from the samurai days. Most castles will have some beautiful red leaf trees (and sakura trees too, when spring comes).

    0
  • Beckymeetsworld

    on Feb 18

    Yabakei in Oita prefecture is by far the most beautiful place I've been in Autumn! There are plenty of parks and the rivers and mountains are stunning :)

    1

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25