Loading...

Mar 1, 2017

Online shopping in Japan without a credit or debit card

I've noticed in the conbini shops you can buy a pre paid Visa card up to 10,000¥. Can these be used on any websites like ASOS or iherb etc? Does anyone have experience of using them?

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Namego

    on Mar 1

    Yes, you can use it on the website like iherb or any other website accept VISA. I use a pre-paid card call "V-Preca", almost available at any convenience store and their website is in English too. http://vpc.lifecard.co.jp/en/

    0
  • Saitama

    on Mar 1

    I didn't know about these, thanks for posting the question. It might come in handy someday, especially for people who come to visit long term.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Mar 2

    You can use them on any site that accepts japanese credit cards. Be aware though that many of the cards have a lifespan. I purchased a for my daughter without realizing this and received the email letting me know the time limit was approaching. There was still about 3000en left on the card, so I ended up quickly buying something on amazon so that we didn't waste the money.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 2

    I also used to use prepaid card "V-Preca". I think this will solve your problem.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 3

    In Japan, conbini pre-paid cards solve almost every problem you might have online. It's too amazing!

    0
  • Berry

    on Mar 8

    Beside prepaid cards, there are plenty of online shopping pages that offer Cash On Delivery (COD) so you can pay when your good is delivered. They will charge you a small extra fee which around 300-500 yen. I have used lots of online fashion shopping pages and most of them have this option.

    0
  • Babina

    on Mar 14

    Buy online and pay on delivery is an option.

    0
  • JihadMsm

    on May 14

    Please note that although these cards can be bought at conboni store, they have a limit of 7000 yen. For 10K, 20K and 30K you need to use online banking to purchase them.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2