Loading...

Jul 21, 2017

Sending money to the UK

What's the best way to send money to the UK, preferably to a Lloyd's Bank account? And by best, one with good rates and less hassle. It could be online banking or cash remittance. Thanks!

booyeahricecooker

booyeahricecooker

Thrill-seeker. Normally crazy. Mediocrity bores me. Headset Killer. Thoughtless Discoverer. Never Ending Talker. Serious Joker. Jilai born in July.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Jul 24

    I used to use Japan Post to transfer money back home, but recently I changed to TransferWise, because they got a better exchange rate. For small amount (less than 150K yen) TransferWise cost around 1000 Yen transaction fee compare to Japan Post 2500 yen. Since Japan Post transaction fee is flat rated, for large amount it is better to use Japan Post. * Disclaimer: The following is my referral link (First transfer for free), feel free to google it with the keyword "TransferWise". https://transferwise.com/i/kevinc90

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jul 22

    I used to send money through the Post office via registered mail (to Ireland). They allow you send up to 2,000,000 million yen. Dirt cheap: you only have to pay for the registered mail or you can do insured mail if you prefer. I always thought that it was illegal to send money to / from Ireland, but thanks to the Japan Post I found out that Ireland will accept it if it is registered (but not insured mail). I believe the UK is similar.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 14

    I must be living in the dark ages - I didn't know you could transfer through JP to international accounts for a good price (I'll have to check that out!) I mainly use PayPal when doing international transfers if it's to someone I know.

    0
  • For me I personally use Paypal. If your bank is connected to your Paypal account you can send money to anyone for no fee or if you send money via credit card it's a small fee. This has worked for me. I just find out if that person also has a Paypal account.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25