Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

Who else is parenting in Japan?

I am just curious (and maybe the information useful to City-cost) who else is parenting here in Japan? City-cost maybe a parenting / family section might be handy down the line! ;-)

BigfamJapan

BigfamJapan

Former nickname was "Saitama". Changed it to save confusion on place review posts! Irish, 20+ years in Japan! I also write on my personal website: insaitama.com

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Ashes

    on Feb 23

    Meeeeeeeee! Send help any time... Parenting as a foreign couple (no Japanese spouse) is so hard sometimes. I miss the family connections and support, it's beautiful to see other people loving on your baby. Also, all the Japanese needed for kiddy life here... But these challenges can bring you closer to your spouse. I love the friendly Japanese community, and affordable childcare (compared to Aus). And purikura with my bebe - LOVE IT!

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 22

    I am! My daughter was born here and so far we love it.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Feb 22

    I'm parenting. It would be very convenient to have a space to find information about parenting here.

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 22

    Me !! I have a 1 year old baby girl and I'm now 5 months pregnant with my first boy! (Although the doctor keeps saying I could be wrong haha sooo maybe a boy I should say ! ) Haha

    1
  • Heath320

    on Feb 23

    I am a parent in Japan! I have an almost 3 year old son and I am 14 weeks pregnant. A parenting section would be great!

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    I totally agree with this!

    0
  • Amandee

    on Apr 25

    I am and will be for the foreseeable future! I'd like to see a parenting section on here too

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 9

    I know this is an old question but I am! I have a 2 year old (soon to be 3 in December) and a 6 month old. I find parenting posts some of the most helpful because they are the area I have the most questions about!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30