Loading...

Dec 24, 2015

Living in Yokohama

If my best friend and I have decided that we would like to live in Yokohama together, would that be a good idea? As someone who's never been to Japan, I don't have any experience with living there. Also, as we are young, should we find somewhere a lot cheaper to live?

Marigold

Marigold

Dude I just wanna live in Japan honestly

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Dec 27

    Yokohama is a lovely place to live. I lived in Ookurayama, I loved it there. I was very lucky that the company I worked for at that time had company dorms, so I paid very little, but that is not the average situation. Generally, if you are a bit removed from the station its a bit cheaper. If you live in a share house, its also cheaper than renting an apartment or "mansion". You might have to look a bit harder, but there are ways to live somewhat more economically, even in Yokohama.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 25

    Well first of all, I think Yokohama is a fantastic place. I'd love to live there myself, and one day hope to do so. Yokohama is a very international city so I think it would be good place for people to live who have no 'Japan' experience. From Yokohama you'll have easy access to Tokyo, beaches, the Shinkansen, Chinatown ... loads of stuff. As for the expense; well, I'm not sure to be honest. I guess around Yokohama station, or places like Minato Mirai, Kannai might be a bit expensive, but I don't know. That said, if you go further out into the Kanagawa suburbs (particularly inland, as opposed to along the coast) you'll come to some cheaper areas, but still have good access to the city. Remember that there are loads of train services to/from central Yokohama, so it would be no trouble to get into the city from cheaper areas. Anyway, in my opinion, living in Yokohama is a very good idea! Enjoy.

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Dec 25

    All depends on your budget of course. Yokohama is very nice. Maybe Kawasaki would be cheaper though. I've also heard that Musashi-Kosugi is nice (15 minutes by train to Yokohama), and Shin-Koyasu (5-10 mins). If you can go further out, have a look at Fujisawa and Ebina (both about 30 minutes from Yokohama).

    1
  • JanglishJerry

    on Dec 25

    Well you can certainly find somewhere cheaper to live. But it may be harder to find a good job. Yokohama is a large city and you can find a good job there I'm sure, but it will be expensive. As with moving to any new place, you have to find the job first. Make sure you check the work visa requirements as well.

    0
  • Marigold

    on Dec 27

    Thank you all so very much! This was very helpful

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    Yokohama is very friendly place for foreigners. I am also living in Yokohama. The price depends upon many factors like , near by Yokohama station, near by Tokyo. If you want cheapest place to live in, you can choose Sotetsu Line train stations near by.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25