Loading...

Jan 6, 2016

How much would it cost to move to japan?

How much money did you prepare before come to Japan? ( for living purpose ) 500,000 yen enough for first month?

junko

junko

English learner, wants to communicate with people from around the world!! ;)

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • City-Cost

    on Jan 7

    500,000 yen sounds like plenty for the first month depending on circumstances. If you're arriving and starting from zero, so to speak, things will get a bit stretched if you want to sort out an apartment immediately. Most of that 500,000 yen will have to be used on setting that up (maybe around 300,000 yen for a cheap place). Things can be made much cheaper initially by staying in some kind of share house and then setting up an apartment at a later stage once you've had chance to start work, save a bit of money e.t.c. There are a couple of posts on this site that you should check out; This one talks about the initial costs of moving to Japan ... https://www.city-cost.com/blogs/Tomuu/MY7mG-living_food_money_transportation This one about how much you might need for the first week of a visit to Japan ... https://www.city-cost.com/blogs/City-Cost/wXQ1M-living_food_money_transportation Hope this helps.

    1
  • alphy

    on Jan 25

    I moved to Japan in 2010 with a visa, one-way plane ticket, 2 suitcases, and only 100,000 yen, straight into a super old 28,000 yen/month furnished company apartment, and definitely had a tough first month just feeding myself. And keep in mind that most companies won't pay until the end of your second month of work (ex. january's work will be paid at the end of february). 15 yen croquette (コロッケ) at the local supermarket saved my life. I think for a first gig in Japan, a furnished apartment will do you wonders. If your company doesn't provide one or they don't want to help you find a place, do a search for "monthly mansion" (マンスリーマンション) and your future city name. Where I live (Shizuoka) you can get a decent totally furnished 1 bedroom place with internet included downtown for around 60~70,000 a month. Since most apartments here come totally unfurnished save for an air conditioning unit (my first two places on my own had no ceiling lights, curtains, refrigerator, stovetop unit, microwave, washing machine, or furniture of any kind) you will need a lot of cash to get started if you go that route.

    0
  • ConeHead

    on Jan 26

    It all depends on where you want to move to. 500,000 would keep you for 3 months in many country side areas. Rent is 40,000 and food is cheap because many are farmers. Social life isnt much so thats about 20,000 if you cook sometimes a week.

    0
  • junko

    on Jan 26

    @ConeHead > Social life isnt much I agree, that's one of thing bothering your wallet.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    It depends for what reason are you moving to japan. If you are moving as a student, the cost will be pretty higher ( 1 million yen approx, including tuition fee). And if you are moving for employment, 500k sounds decent.

    0
  • Kikaykhe

    on Aug 14

    100,000 since it's almost free to apply for a visa.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30