Loading...

Dec 17, 2015

Should i live in Japan?

my friend from Canada she is asking me. Does anyone have any opinions? Especially she cares about money/expenses.

junko

junko

English learner, wants to communicate with people from around the world!! ;)

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • trekkingbecky

    on Dec 17

    Hi there! I've been living in Japan for over five years so of course, I'm biased, but I wrote a post on my blog about living abroad and travel, Trekking with Becky, about things to consider when choosing your new home country that I think would be highly beneficial to anyone considering moving abroad because you have to think of things other than cost. Here's the link - http://www.trekkingwithbecky.com/choosing-your-new-home-country/ As for cost, it really depends on where you live in Japan. I've written posts about the cost of utilities, taxes (consumption and residential), and imported and domestic groceries. Here are a few links for you. http://www.trekkingwithbecky.com/the-cost-of-living-in-japan-taxes/ http://www.trekkingwithbecky.com/cost-of-living-in-japan-domestic-groceries/ http://www.trekkingwithbecky.com/cost-of-living-in-japan-imported-groceries/ http://www.trekkingwithbecky.com/cost-of-living-in-japan-utilities/ I really hope that this all helps, and don't be shy to give me a shout anytime. :D Facebook - www.facebook.com/trekkingwithbecky Twitter - www.twitter.com/trekkingbecky Instagram - www.instagram.com/trekkingwithbecky

    2
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 17

    Yes. In short. I don't know. Depends on your friend's circumstances. What is she coming over to do? I mean, in terms of work. People often get excited about how expensive Japan is. It's true to a certain extent but I don't think it's as expensive as all that. The main outlay is going to be on an apartment. If she's prepared for this, then that's the hard part (in terms of money) done. I love living here. Of course, it annoys me from time to time but I would recommend it to anyone. Keep an open mind, be active and try things out, and, yes, have a bit of money saved up before you come over.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Dec 17

    I, too, find Japan an easy place to live and not too expensive. However, I did go through "culture shock" the first time I came as an exchange student, despite having 6 of my friends from home with me. I think my age, my language ability and unrealistic expectations contributed to that. There are some "easy" ways to come to Japan, I suppose the most famous one is the JET (Japan English Teaching) exchange programme. There is a professional screening process, but anyone who has a recognised third level qualification, is eligible to apply. The benefit of a programme like that is that there is plenty of support and training for first timers to Japan, especially language support. I can't say it has always been easy, but Japan is my second home, I love it here and I personally would recommend anyone come try it out... so long as they have researched it thoroughly!

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Dec 18

    Does your friend have any experience of living abroad? I think living in a foreign country is going to be a challenge, whatever the destination. When I arrived in Japan, I wanted to jump on the first plane back home. I stuck it out though, and I'm really glad I did. I agree with a lot of the sentiments in some of the other comments. I think the key thing (sorry, this isn't about money) it to not let yourself get isolated. Interact with people (locals, or other expats), seek help and support, and don't let things overwhelm you. And it's true, you can always get on a plane home, but that should be the last resort. As for the money, sounds a bit blunt but, you either have enough or you don't. There's plenty of stuff on the web and books etc about how much things cost over here. Anyway, you see teaching jobs these days going for less than 200,000 yen a month. If you can live on that in Japan, the country can't be that expensive.

    0
  • junko

    on Dec 18

    > trekkingbecky thanks for telling me information. domestic/imported groceries are really important. that what my friend wanted to know. i'll tell them. > tomuu my friend are university student, she will come to japan for exchange student. but her parents care about cost of living in Japan. > saitama "culture shock" the first time,,, interesting. well but it's true, Japanese culture are much different compared with other country. > davejpn 200,000 yen that is keyword. I see. thanks.

    0
  • Shmoominn

    on Jan 19

    I would say yes. Give it a go. I first came to Japan 20 years ago, on a visit from UK. Then again from USA (long story!), 15 years ago. And I also lived in Europe a little. Anyway, I haven't had any problems here. I feel safer, and glad to be here.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    If you are good at Japanese language with a good salary. Japan is always a best place to live in.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 20

    Japan is a safe and welcoming country to live in for a year abroad. If she plans to stay longer, perhaps your friend should compare her healthcare, pension, welfare, and other long term essentials before she makes a move. Check out my blog on 'Five Things I Love Most About Living In Japan' for some positive reasons to try life here. https://goldendiamondlife.com/2015/10/09/5-things-i-love-most-about-living-in-japan/

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2