Loading...

Feb 8, 2016

how do you making money in japan?

I know many people does teaching job. But is there any other choices?

klous

klous

I'm 28 years old, male, student.
I wanna move to Japan.

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 17

    Teaching is probably the most common, but "other" jobs are on the increase. When I first came to Japan, most of my fellow Irish out here weren't teachers, but engineers. These days there are more teachers, but still a few engineers. There are special visas for the entertainment industry, more and more medical staff are being employed from overseas and of course finance is another big one. I worked in HR and recruitment previously and the number of foreigners in that sector has increased in the last 15 years. I mainly come across people in Translating and international relations these days.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Feb 8

    Yeah, there are many jobs for foreigners like us. A lot of foreigners work in finance and IT sector, if you can communicate in Japanese then you have no problem finding jobs.

    0
  • Higgins

    on Feb 9

    Go to Gaijinpot.com they have tons of job postings that aren't just for teaching. However you have to already be living in Japan for some of them.

    0
  • klous

    on Feb 9

    @KevinC What kind of job do you have? @Higgins thanks.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Feb 12

    @klous I work as an IT consultant in Japan.

    0
  • TCWest

    on Feb 26

    Online marketing or develop an MLM business. Several good choices in this area if one has the fortitude and the guts to be told to get lost 100 times before he or she finds a gem he can work with.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    Browse craigslist japan, you will see many job offers. Some are cash in hand too.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    Thee are a lot of jobs available if you can communicate at business level in Japanese. If Japanese is an issue, try finance, IT, and ecommerce positions.

    0
  • Radar

    on Apr 27

    Writing blogs can also give you some money. My wife writes for several English sites.

    0
  • Babina

    on Aug 17

    Teaching English is the best for native speakers. Plus, you can try your luck writing travel articles for different sites. They give you some money. But if you are ready to take any jobs " Hello Jobs" can be useful in connecting you to one.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2