Loading...

Jan 19, 2016

Autism

I have ASD. It's mostly aspergers with adhd and ocd in joint second place, and then bits of all the rest. I am wondering if in Japan, am I normal ; an eccentric foreigner; appear to be hikikomori, or perhaps in Japan there's no qualms about differences. Personally I feel that I am already foreign, so I appear normal. Maybe.

Shmoominn

Shmoominn

I like cooking, gardening, herbs, walking, picking flowers. Female, Vegetarian. ASD. Part British, Japanese, Native American. Asexual. Athiest. Nerd. I have no children and I just kinda float around Saitama.

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on Jan 19

    Personally answer is depends on what your purpose is. I was hikikomori while 3 years since age 15. There is many choices that you can choose while you spending your life. But all the decision you made are depending on your purpose.

    0
  • Shmoominn

    on Jan 19

    I guess thats true. Though I'm not sure of my purpose :/

    0
  • trekkingbecky

    on Jan 24

    As a teacher for over five years, I've noticed that most parents of autistic kids refuse to accept that their children are different/have special needs or however it is best to phrase it. A major problem is that Japan is at least 10-15 years behind in autism knowledge, research, treatment, etc. This could be in your favour since they most likely won't understand your behaviour. However, since you're an adult and aware, I'm sure that you'll manage well regardless of how people decide to treat you. I hope that no one gives you a hard time and treats you with the respect that you deserve like every other human being. :D

    2

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

7 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2