Loading...

Sep 30, 2017

All Natural Products

I am currently in search of a natural deodorant and natural soap that won't break my skin out or burn me! Any suggestions on products and stores?

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Oct 1

    A few of my friends swear by the stuff at Lush. I've tried some of their soaps and they smell delish and are natural, but I've never tried their deodorants. They seem to have quite a few, in a powder or bar variety (https://jn.lush.com/products/deodorants). A lot of the time they give out samples so you can see how it performs before committing to a full size product!

    1
  • Saitama

    on Oct 3

    For soap and shampoo I use Dr Bronners Pure Castille Organic soap (the liquid one). It was recommended to me by some sempai! I had never heard of it before that, because I am not American, but apparently it is very big in the US. You can get it many places here, but Costco is the cheapest. Welcia is probably the next cheapest.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Oct 4

    I agree about Dr. Bronner's soaps. As far as deodorants, I haven't seen it in Japan, but I like the Crystal Stone type and it lasts for a long time. Supposedly it exists here, even mentioned in this article about finding deodorant in Japan: http://www.survivingnjapan.com/2011/06/japanese-deodorant-whats-in-it-whats.html There are lots of types without antiperspirant in Japan, if that's what you're hoping for. I loved one that I found years ago at Loft, but don't remember the brand. (Loft also sells Dr. Bronner's & tons of natural & imported bath stuff. They're a good place to hit up for their testers, in addition to Tokyu Hands.) There are tons of natural products made in Japan, so I'd recommend asking Japanese friends what they like as well.

    2
  • DLHayes

    on Oct 8

    @genkidesu Yes!!! Thank you so much!! I love LUSH and I didn't know about their deodorants until you mentioned it! I got a chance to go back to the one in Shibuya this weekend and I picked up the powder! I found out that the bar is only online! They didn't have a sample size so I go the smallest one for like ¥1250, not too bad! And so far....I love it!! Smells a little weird, but usually things that smell weird/bad work well lol I did get sample sizes of some facial cleansers. Thank you so so much for your recommendation!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 9

    @DLHayes so glad you found some stuff that you liked! I find some of their smells are herbal and they take a bit of getting used to but then I really like a lot of the more unique scents!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25