Loading...

Feb 26, 2017

Maternity clothes shopping

What are your recommended places (actual shops or websites) for maternity clothes while living in Japan? I live in the countryside and the only maternity clothes available here are from Nishimatsuya or AEON. The sizes for those clothes are S M L and S/M and M/L. I'm a UK size 10/12 and have to buy the L size from both of these shops. They are basically just really baggy t shirts and baggy baggy saggy jeans :( ! The big city of Kagoshima about an hour away has a bigger AEON mall with a H&M where they have THE smallest maternity section. About 8 racks total :/ I bought 2 pairs of jeans and 2 t-shirts. The jeans were 5000¥ and the t shirts around 2000¥. The range was boring and most of the stuff aimed at older ladies. Stuff my mum would love. I want to be a cute pregnant lady ! Please give me recommendations ╰(*´︶`*)╯♡

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • JTsuzuki

    on Feb 26

    H&M's website can be useful. I find sometimes they carry better selection and sizes than in-store and offer COD (if you don't have a credit card) and even have a plus-sized section (real shocker to me as their Sendai location offers 0 plus-sized options). Check it out here: http://www2.hm.com/ja_jp/index.html As a plus-sized lady, I feel your pain. I made a lot of my own maternity clothes (pants that fit in the legs+ matching knit and elastic = maternity pants! if you have a sewing machine...) but then I got stuck on bed-rest for half the pregnancy, so having really cute clothes was less of a priority. Amazon requires a bit of work to find what you want but it would be a way to use your vouchers from CityCost. Good luck!

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 26

    From H&M my cute skinny black jeans and a cute flowery grey t shirt

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 27

    I hate the way most of the maternity stuff in the shops you mention are black or grey. On my 2nd pregnancy I finally found a store that sells colourful clothes: its called Apita. They are a large chain of supermarkets that also have household and clothes shops. Babiesrus had some good stuff too, but it was a little pricey. I got my dressier clothes there.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 27

    Other than H&M (shop online), try ASOS! They have free shipping. My mum sent me a surprise package and it was amazing. I loved their maternity basics. Having comfy t-shirts that fit was such a relief. A lot of cute, simple tops and outfits perfect for work too.

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 27

    I'd look at Shimamura. They have really cute stylish clothes in bigger sizes.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Mar 1

    Because in plus size even before baby weight,I found it impossible to find maternity clothing. I shopped the larger sections of shimamura and avail and found some very nice flowy items which were in season. Avail I feel is cuter but had less stuff. I also shopped at beisie. I found my winter pants there. Not cute, but warm. All these places are cheap too. 1500-3000 depending on the item. Sometimes the best"maternity"clothes are just plus size clothes that are baggy at the waist line, but tighter in the arms and legs.

    0
  • Babina

    on Mar 14

    Why don't you try buying online on Amazon or other stores sites directly?

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 24

    I got a lot from H&M here when I was pregnant but I had a store nearby that seemed to have a decent selection. I also ordered a lot from Old Navy and Pink Blush Maternity (American Based). At the time I was living on a military base here in Japan so had access to a US shipping address, but they do ship internationally. Not sure that it's worth the shipping cost though for things that are worn for a relatively short period of time, but going internationally sometimes is worth it to feel good!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25