Loading...

Feb 8, 2016

how much is sushi in japan?

I know real sushi is really expensive in Japan. I do have experience of eating sushi in United States, but these are not real. Even don't know what real sushi taste like. Anyway, I wanna eat good quality sushi in Japan. Does anyone know price range of sushi in japan.

klous

klous

I'm 28 years old, male, student.
I wanna move to Japan.

13 Answers



Best Answer

  • KpQuePasa

    on Feb 8

    I second @KevinC. You'd really have to try hard to find any sushi here that isn't *good* sushi, so the price is what you want to pay... Sushi train places are a go-to fave of ours; the hubs and I can fill our bellies for under $20 usually. There are a few famous sushi chefs here that can charge top dollar- starting at $300 for a meal. If you have Netflix, you should check out "jiro dreams of sushi," that'll make ya drool. :)

    0
  • KevinC

    on Feb 8

    Sushi in Japan is cheap and fresh, "Sushi Train" restaurant it will cost about 1 USD per dish - 2 sushi. "Above average" sushi restaurant it will cost about $1 to $4 per sushi. "Top" sushi restaurant it will cost about $10 to $20 per sushi. No choice, they chief pick the sushi for you.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Feb 8

    Start from around 10,000 yen for a set 'menu' in the really fancy places. Maybe. 500 yen for a tray from the supermarket.

    0
  • trekkingbecky

    on Feb 8

    I've never had or even heard of bad sushi in Japan. You can get sushi for as cheap as 100 yen! :D Find a sushi restaurant with sushi going around and around on a mini conveyor belt. You can pick whatever you want, and the price depends on what colour the plate is. :D

    0
  • klous

    on Feb 9

    @KpQuePasa $300.......

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Feb 15

    Found some sushi for 10 yen each. Yellow tail. http://en.rocketnews24.com/2015/07/15/sushi-shop-in-tokyo-has-no-name-passes-savings-on-to-you-with-10-yen-sushi/

    1
  • Saitama

    on Feb 17

    Most prefectures have free magazines full of adverts. They are a great way to learn about what's in your area. Our local one is "Moteco" and it often has sushi restaurants listed, sometimes they have coupons for discounts too. :-)

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    It depends upon sushi restaurant. Normally it costs around 800 yen in supermarket. And more than 2000 yen in some famous restaurant.

    0
  • CyclingFreak

    on Mar 19

    "Real sushi" is not expensive in Japan. Sushi is basically diner food in Japan, like cheeseburgers in the United States. It's not particularly expensive. But the really good sushi is only near the ocean. You have to go where the fish are caught and brought in to get the best sushi. Otherwise, it's no big deal. There's good sushi and bad sushi in Japan. Most of it is cheap, but of course there are expensive places as well.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Mar 23

    I have had bad sushi in Japan!! The fish seemed okay, but the rice was gross! I think 100-400 is a fair estimate at normal places. If the restaurant is empty during a meal time, don't bother!

    0
  • Yue

    on Aug 23

    Sushi on the train is basically always 108¥ (including tax), and in my opinion very delicious! Check out the restaurant chains called uobei, Sushiro or Hamasushi.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    You can go to sushi train type restaurants and they are usually ¥100-¥300 a plate. Or go to a fancier restaurant and prepare to spend ¥100,00. There are so many sushi places, you really can spend any amount you budget for.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    In a cheap sushi restaurant, they cost around 100-500 yen.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25