Loading...

Apr 24, 2019

Your favorite dry skin face moisturizer

Anyone got any good rec's for a decently priced dry skin face moisturizer? Preferably something I can easily find at a chain drug store or online that actually works and doesn't cost a small fortune!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 26

    My depends on Nivea Skin Milk and he applies it liberally because it’s cheap. For years, I've depended on shea butter (karite). Depending on your skin type, you might find it heavy at first, but it keeps your skin moisturized all day, and overnight if you apply it before bed time. It has almost no scent. In the shops, it’s hideously expensive. I’ve been getting it cheaper on Amazon. The price ranges from ¥800-1000 for 100 g. That lasts me about 3-4 months.

    0
  • hellonihon

    on Apr 24

    I like the Nivea brand "skin milk." I've used it all throughout winter and it's saved my skin from cracking and peeling!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 25

    I like the Naturie Skin Conditioning Gel - a little goes a long way. I use the face wash too. Unscented and affordable, it's sold in drugstores in Japan but also on Amazon: https://www.amazon.co.jp/%E3%83%8A%E3%83%81%E3%83%A5%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A8-BU20X05468-%E3%82%B9%E3%82%AD%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B3%E3%83%B3%E3%83%87%E3%82%A3%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A7%E3%83%8B%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B0%E3%82%B8%E3%82%A7%E3%83%AB-180g/dp/B01BSJ5ZSI/ref=sr_1_3?keywords=naturie+skin+conditioning+gel&qid=1556153315&s=gateway&sr=8-3 (There's also a 'Hatomugi' brand (barley) that looks very similar but I haven't tried it.)

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on May 1

    I love and use Hada Labo! I don't know how dry your skin is but I recommend their Goku-jyun Milk for summer dry skin and their Goku-jyun Cream for super dry skin or in the winter! It is pretty cheap and you can find it in the drug store! http://hadalabousa.com/products/moisturizing/

    0
  • tifuani

    on May 8

    I have pretty dry skin, and recently tried Lululun's Precious Red face mask and I've seen noticeable effects in just a couple of days! I'm also on the hunt for a good moisturizer too though but highly recommend this sheet mask!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Therapy Cats

Hello! I heard it was hard to find apartments that accept pets in Japan. I have a therapy cat who will absolutely have to come with me on my journey. Does anyone know if Japan apartments recognize therapy cats or how hard would it be to get my baby accepted? Thank you for the help!

Denise1862

on Jul 12

6 Answers

Any birthday idea?

It's my boyfriend birthday next month! I'm thinking about how to celebrate his birthday in Tokyo. We used to go abroad, but this time we would like to celebrate in Japan. Would be glad if your could recommend restaurants or any events in August? or how to celebrate in extra special way?

Nice

on Jul 10

11 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4