Loading...

Oct 18, 2016

7-5-3 costumes

Anyone knows how and where to get the traditional gear for the 7-5-3 celebrations?

mica

mica

A mum in Japan. The real housewife of Tokyo. Striving to learn to live in Japan!

5 Answers


5 Answers


Best Answer

  • Cookievagabond

    on Oct 19

    I use the services of Aki Kimono Rental in Shibuya, they have variety of selection and you can buy too :) here is the link for 7-5-3 (https://kr-aki.co.jp/user_data/hitigosann.php) and for shop https://kr-aki.co.jp/english/

    0
  • mica

    on Oct 20

    This is really great information. Thank you. I was so so lost!

    0
  • smallbigjapan

    on Oct 28

    If you can't rent then Donquihote may have some and there are several cosplay shops in Takeshita Street in Harajuku where you can buy and rent.

    0
  • City-Cost

    on Nov 8

    thank you @smallbigjapan

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    Amazon JP sells them for a reasonable price too. If you look at the sales soon after 7-5-3 the year before your child needs them, you can get a good price. :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Photo Printing

Hi! I'm looking for recommendations for websites that allow you order photo prints online and that charge around 10 cent a print. What do you all use to bulk order photos? Thank you.

Saitama

on Feb 18

3 Answers

Shinkansen ticket

Hallo, may I ask where it is the best to buy Shinkansen tickets? One for myself 54 years old (YAYKS) and one for my son , 21 years old studen. We are both Canadians living permanently in Norway. We want to fit in 7 days pass, that would cover Tokyo-Kyoto-Hiroshima-Fukuoka. thank you kindly. Is there any discount for students?

yellow007

on Jan 30

4 Answers

Akita/Niigata in March

I´m planing to visit the Akita and Niigata prefecture at the end of March. What about the weather during that season? Is it still snowing? If yes how about the train situation? I guess because those prefectures are used to snow there will be no problem... Some experience of people living in these areas will be helpful!

Crazydeath

on Jan 28

3 Answers

Where to find English Speaking Dentist/Orthodontic

Hi everyone! Do you happen to know any dentistry or Orthodontics clinic that speaks English here around Kani shi, Gifu? Thank you!

Jc

on Jan 16