Quantcast
Loading...

Feb 16, 2019

Cheapest shipping method to the USA?

I want to send a box of clothing (probably weighing about 10kg) to the USA. What's the cheapest way to do so? Speed doesn't matter to me... Just as long as it arrives safely. Please don't link me to the JP postage calculator (https://www.post.japanpost.jp/cgi-charge/index.php?lang=_en) I'd like a service you've personally used/can recommend. And I guess if you've used JP, just let me know if you recommend it! Thanks :)

hellonihon

hellonihon

I like petting cats and eating snacks.
Check me out on IG for more Japan-ness: www.instagram.com/mochuta/

2 Answers



Best Answer

  • Eli

    on Feb 19

    As far as I know, Japan post is the cheapest one. Sea mail is the cheapest option. I have shipped several items with Japan post to the USA and most of them arrived safely. One item didn't but I received a full refund. If security is important, make sure it has a tracking number and is insured. Otherwise, there is nothing you can do in case the package gets lost.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 25

    I have to agree - in my experience for something of that size, sea mail with Japan Post is the cheapest option. If you had a lot to ship there are other options (I used to work in shipping /exporting), but for just 10 kg sea mail is probably the most reasonable. I have very little cause to ship to the States in fairness, it's usually to Europe, but I did have to do it a couple of times and sea mail was the cheapest option. (Same for Europe; sea mail with JP is the cheapest option I've found to date).

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Best cell phone options?

I am about to get a newer cell phone and sign up for a plan in Japan. This is actually my first time getting one in Japan. I was wondering what options are the best. I of course have heard of Softbank, AU, and Docomo, but I wanted to know what everyone recommends...

ReishiiTravels

on Mar 12

4 Answers

Easter events

I know it is not very common to celebrate easter in Japan, but since more and more easter goods and sweets are in the stores, I thought there might also be some events. Does anybody know of some easter events, preferable in the Kanto area?

BlueButterfly

on Mar 12

5 Answers

What's your favorite Tokyo hanami spot?

I feel like I've hit up all the "standard" hanami spots: Yoyogi, Asukayama, Ueno, Yanaka... What's your favorite spot (preferably not on that list) and why?

hellonihon

on Mar 4

11 Answers

What are you watching on Netflix Japan?

In need of some inspiration or focus. I find that when I'm presented with a lot of choice I end up not really choosing anything, as is the current situation with my Japanese Netflix. So, if you've got any recommendations as to what's good (or not) on Netflix, I'd like to here them. To narrow it down a bit -- I'm after TV / docu series not movies, and this is purely for entertainment not for studying Japanese or self-help (although I'm probably in need of the latter!). Recently I've watched ... Peaky Blinders (so good, so grim) Narcos (original -- started on Narcos Mexico but couldn't get into it) The Vietnam War (amazing docu series, but very draining) Bodyguard (not Costner / Houston but a BBC drama - worth a look) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Adam Samberg light fluff) Sunderland 'Til I Die (football doc - worth a look for fans of the game)

Tomuu

on Mar 1