Loading...

Jun 20, 2017

Short Stay Apartments for Rent in Tokyo

Do you have any suggestions or links of apartments for two people that can be rented for three weeks? Thanks!

booyeahricecooker

booyeahricecooker

Thrill-seeker. Normally crazy. Mediocrity bores me. Headset Killer. Thoughtless Discoverer. Never Ending Talker. Serious Joker. Jilai born in July.

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • JapanExpert

    on Jun 26

    Your best bet will be Airbnb apartments. Check the host's feedback & ranking to make sure they look after their guests well.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jun 20

    https://www.tokyoapartments.jp/search/short-stay-apartments.html This site looks promising.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 21

    My first thought was AirBNB! I've had quite a few friends stay throughout Japan for a few weeks in apartments offered by them, and had great experiences.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Jun 21

    Sakura house is a good option. They are easy to book and have most things you'll need. Decent locations too. http://www.sakura-house.com/en I also agree with the AirBnB option, as they are cheap. However, privacy might not be as good if you're using AirBnB.

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jun 21

    Maybe try some the estate agencies based in Takadanobaba - they are used to finding places for foreign students and can do so in a number of languages I hear, so perhaps they could find something short-term.

    0
  • Aluma

    on Jun 22

    A share house or AirBnB are probably your cheapest options. If you really want to experience an adventure, you could try a capsule hotel.

    0
  • Aeon

    on Jun 23

    There are lots of options at booking.com (https://www.booking.com). You can find hotels, apartments, capsule inns where you can reserve without any pre-payment. Have a great stay in Japan. :)

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 23

    http://khaosan-tokyo.com/en/ for hostels (which have varying levels of privacy and cost) because you can meet a lot of interesting people and they have shared kitchens. Some locations have an attached bar. Three weeks is a long time to eat out every meal. Some of their locations have private rooms (some rooms are dormitory style) and they are each unique and friendly to foreigners.

    0
  • Babina

    on Jul 12

    I have heard about Sakura House. May be you could check into that.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30