Loading...

Mar 13, 2017

Docomo data usage.

Does anyone know how bad it is when you seriously go over your data usage?

SilviaS15

SilviaS15

I am a car freak!

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Mar 21

    Make sure you disable the "Speed mode"(スピードモード) in your data plan! When your data usage is more than your data plan, you will enter slow mode, which is unlimited to use but limited to 128kbps speed. If you enable "Speed mode"(automatically add 1GB data package option non-stop) or manually buy an optional 1GB data package (1000 yen), you can use it at normal speed.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Mar 15

    Once you go over your data plan, your speed will be limited to 128kbps(Maximum). The real world data usage will be more more like 56kbps, the speed will be like using a dial up modem you have 10 years ago. Take a minute or two to load one page, if you are visiting a webpage that have a lot of images then it may take even longer.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Mar 15

    Do they charge you extra?

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 16

    You can pay for extra data speed. That's why it's always a good idea to look out for the "docomo wifi" sticker outside shops and restaurants so you can leech on their wifi rather than draining out your data.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Mar 16

    I guess I should have clarified. Should I expect an insane phone bill?

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Mar 21

    Oh my gosh... my next bill might be scary...I don't even know how to change the speed. Thank you so much for your help!

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 11

    I suggest to request for a limit on your data plan. And once you reached your limit you can still access you internet but if you need more data you can just purchase it online.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25