Loading...

Jun 7, 2017

Living in snow country!

We are moving in the next couple of months from Tokyo (where we have been for several years now) to Niigata. Has anyone got any experience living in Niigata and can tell me just what I'm in for when it comes to winters? I know they're meant to be pretty intense - but I'd like to know from someone who has lived there or is living there right now. Also - if you have any tips for your favorite cold weather gear here, I'd love to hear those recommendations too.

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Jun 7

    I'll be upfront and say that I'm not living in Niigata but as for warm gear in Japan, my partner swears by the HEATTECH upgrade from Uniqlo, HEATTECH Ultra Warm, or something like that. For my winter gear I've been impressed with an Arc'teryx jacket I've had for a while now. Canadian brand; super warm and light. Expensive though. You can do a search for stores / retailers in Japan here ... http://www.amerjapan.com/arcteryx/store/ Also, I can hand on heart say that my electric blanket is one of the best things I've bought in Japan. I was never keen on the idea of sleeping on something that had an electric current pumping through it, but I can't image winters without it. And given the often poor insulation in Japan, I really recommend getting one if you haven't already. I've visited the Tokamachi area of Niigata, which was a great experience. Really nice place, although that was out of the winter season.

    0
  • Bella

    on Jun 8

    I used to live in Yamagata. It's pretty cold and snowy during the winter there. I refused to get a KEROSENE heater because of the smell. I just used my AC to warm my room a bit, then I have my carbon/electric heater, and an electric blanket. My electricity bill during the winter is about 4000-5000 yen. It wasn't that bad. I also have an electric carpet and I drink a lot of HOT tea to keep my body warm. Some of my friends have a KOTATSU, which is pretty comfy, but it will make you lazy and not stand up from where you are seated. xD

    0
  • Amandee

    on Jun 8

    Sorry for another non-Niigata answer but I must recommend the Heattech Ultra too! I'm originally from sunny California and layer upppp in the winter here but I was able to walk around comfortably in Hokkaido on new years with Heattech Ultra leggings and long sleeve shirt underneath just 1 other layer. Plus they're fleece lined.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jun 9

    Also have not lived in Niigata, only visited it! But my best friend lived there for 2 years. What I remember; having to make sure the pipes didn't freeze when going away for a weekend, having to leave the wipers pointing out on the car windscreen so that the snow wouldn't damage them, lots of shovelling!, investing in a decent pair(s) of snow boots, great snowboarding, kerosene heater, fan heater, kotatsu, bulk supplies of hokkairo (absolutely essential!), padded water proof trousers (like ski suit trousers), and unlimited supplies of winter accessories (gloves, hats, scarfs!). I personally find the HeatTech really good too!

    0
  • Babina

    on Jun 11

    It is going to be a lot of snow during the winter . Get prepared to shovel your parking lots. But there are upsides too, you can enjoy skiing. Niigata has great sake and great rice so that will keep you warm.

    -1
  • Babina

    on Jun 11

    It is going to be a lot of snow during the winter . Get prepared to shovel your parking lots. But there are upsides too, you can enjoy skiing. Niigata has great sake and great rice so that will keep you warm.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I go to Niigata during winter for leisure. There are lots of ski resorts in there. It DOES get pretty cold especially if you're gonna live near the mountains.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6

3 Answers

Therapy Cats

Hello! I heard it was hard to find apartments that accept pets in Japan. I have a therapy cat who will absolutely have to come with me on my journey. Does anyone know if Japan apartments recognize therapy cats or how hard would it be to get my baby accepted? Thank you for the help!

Denise1862

on Jul 12