Loading...

Jun 26, 2018

Getting a Cat

I was curious if anyone was has gotten a cat in Japan. I am planning on getting a cat, but there are not as many shelters in Japan as America. I want to hear any tips.

ReishiiTravels

ReishiiTravels

Teacher, Traveler, Dancer -
Currently living in Gifu -
I love Japan, dance, cats, food, and fashion!

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jun 27

    The main place I knew of when living in Tokyo was Ark (http://www.arkbark.net/en/) who did animal adoption. However since you're in Aichi, there's apparently a place in Nagoya... Nagoya City Animal Welfare Shelter 2-106 Peace Park, Chikusa Ku, Nagoya City, Aichi 052-762-0380 Might be worth a shot to see with them if they do animal rehoming! Best of luck - I've definitely found that there's less adoption centers here than what I'm used to back home as well.

    1
  • Lyssays

    on Jun 27

    Good for you! There are so many cats in need in Japan and not enough people wanting to adopt from shelters. I'm not sure about shelters in your area, but you could try asking Japan Cat Network. While they have their own shelter (in Fukushima), they provide loads of advice and support about cat-related things for everyone in Japan who is interested in them, and their knowledge goes far beyond their local area. It's all in English and they have a Facebook group. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/japancatnetwork/ Website: https://japancatnetwork.org/

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 27

    Definitely not as many pet shelters as back home, but it's worth the research if you've seen how much pets are in pet shops. I've been asked if I want a cat from owners who have kittens, so you could ask around & check on classifieds. If there's a veterinarian office nearby, you could always ask them to let you know when they have kittens available too.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Jul 5

    I don't know of anywhere in Aichi, but I do know that there are some rescue cat cafes where you can go visit the cats and build a relationship with one (or more) then bring them home if you've developed a rapport. Our local cat cafe (Kawagoe) is one of those. We unfortunately can't get a cat due to my DH's allergies, but I bring the kids there to play with cats sometimes. :-)

    1

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25