Loading...

May 20, 2017

Sunscreen Lotion

As the summer is almost here. I am wondering what would be a good sunscreen lotion to use on face. I am looking for something reasonable.

Radar

Radar

I have been living in Japan for almost a decade. I enjoy every bit if this country !

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Babina

    on May 20

    I have been using Biore that you can easily get in a drug store. I like it because it has no fragrance plus it is light. And cost wise it is very reasonable. I think I bought one for something like 1000 Yen and that lasts for quite a time. Try it I think you will like it as it gets absorbed very well and is non greasy.

    0
  • Jackson

    on May 20

    I'd recommend against the spray type. It's cool that you can use it on your hair, but I just felt like it wasn't very effective and I had to use a LOT of the can for good coverage.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on May 21

    I've been using the stuff in the picture when I go surfing. Seems to be doing a good job. I've yet to see a sun cream in Japan that is weaker than a factor 30, so I think whatever you go with it will certainly be strong. On the other hand I've also yet to find a sun cream in Japan that comes in a decent size container. It's always really small and expensive at the price.

    0
  • Saitama

    on May 24

    Costco had a good selection a couple of weeks ago when I was there and they were all under 1000 yen. I actually order my own from abroad or sometimes get some in Tokyu Hands, but its about 5,000 yen.

    0
  • Louiseyd

    on May 24

    I don't know if you're a man or a woman, but I like to use foundation with built in SPF on my face to avoid stickiness or the unpleasant smell you can get with sunscreen.

    0
  • Amandee

    on May 28

    I also like Biore, specifically their Aqua Rich Watery Essence (or Gel). This page has a good rundown on the subtle differences between the 2: https://melissabeautylab.wordpress.com/2015/10/18/product-review-comparison-biore-uv-aqua-rich-watery-gel-vs-essence/

    0
  • Oldsoul

    on May 31

    All Biore products are recommended but I specifically prefer Biore UV Bright Milk due to it's powdery finish. It's economical (around 600 JPY) and it lasts for about 3 to 4 months.

    0
  • Jazzy06

    on Jun 9

    I prefer also the suncut product .waterproof

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25