Loading...

Feb 18, 2018

Photo Printing

Hi! I'm looking for recommendations for websites that allow you order photo prints online and that charge around 10 cent a print. What do you all use to bulk order photos? Thank you.

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Feb 18

    I was just looking online after your comment (because I was curious!) There seems to be a Rakuten service (12 yen a print). https://shashinkan.rakuten.co.jp/en/print/ this one is helpful for me because the site is in English. However, others online mentioned the following: http://fujifilm.jp/personal/print/ http://www.kitamura-print.com/ They are in Japanese though, and I can't find where to work out how much each print is. I think I'm going to try out the Rakuten one since it's in English, I've been working on building the kids some albums and cheaper is always nicer when it's lots of pics! But, if you can read the Japanese on those other sites, let me know - I'm sure my husband could help me order if I worked out they were better value!

    1
  • Heath320

    on Feb 19

    I haven’t tried it but Rakuten photo print seems to be the cheapest at 12¥. I have used Kitamura printing in store and it is great quality but it is 29¥ per print.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Mar 11

    https://primii.jp/lp/official2?utm_campaign=listing&utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=official2&gclid=CjwKCAiAxJPVBRB4EiwAsCA4aUQcON5yt_6qbzAeBhX3Gctwu24AHPe8zuAqPvkT_wschZCUYKNwRRoCDxkQAvD_BwE It's in Japanese, and there is a 300 yen monthly fee, however if you print for more than 20 photos, it'll be cheaper even with the monthly fee. It's called primii . Only worth it if you print often and a lot though

    1
  • Jackson

    on May 1

    If you live close to a Costco, they do printing as well and you can order them online so you can pick up your photos there and bring a pizza home too ;)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25