Loading...

Jan 23, 2017

Drug Store Face Powder / Compact

Hello Friends, Just wondering if anyone of you could recommend a good quality Drug Store Face Powder? I usually love drug store products in Japan but yet to buy a face powder.

Babina

Babina

I am Babina Kharel living in Niigata, Japan. I come originally from Nepal but I am a permanent resident of Canada. I am currently living in Japan with my wonderful husband.

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tess2712

    on Jan 23

    I am quite sensitive with regards to facial product but, i found the shiseido -maquillage powder fits me.. it has a lot of variation that may fit your shade and most of all i love their elegant case.. http://www.shiseido.co.jp/mq/feature/20150221/.

    0
  • mica

    on Jan 23

    When I started really using face powder, my friend recommended me to Koh Gen Do. Been using it for over a year now. I have to say Japanese face powder feels very refined and stayed through the day! http://www.kohgendo.com/product/

    0
  • Babina

    on Jan 27

    Thanks for your answer Tess. I am going to try the one you suggested and see if it suits my skin.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jan 28

    For everyday easy to apply economical but good quality face powder, with excellent reviews, that is readily available in any drug store I use this one (linked walmart for the english information!): https://www.walmart.com/ip/Maybelline-Mineral-Power-Powder-Foundation/10450578 My main powder is Max Factor but you have to buy that in a Department store, I've yet to find a drug store that carries it.

    0
  • Radar

    on Jan 30

    Mac can be little expensive but I think they are the best. You may look for sale on Amazon ; sometimes they offer !

    -1
  • Louiseyd

    on Feb 19

    I have found that Daiso offers a shade that fits my skin very well. I was sceptical because of the low price but have not found a better one that has as good staying power.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25