Loading...

Jun 8, 2016

Watching European Championship Football this summer from Japan

The Euros kick off this weekend, I think. Does anyone know the best ways to watch it from Japan. Cable TV packages and Internet streaming suggestions particularly welcome. Thanks.

DaveJpn

DaveJpn

Love travel, football, and a good read. Been in Japan for a little while now. Still loving it, still discovering new things, and still annoyed by how much packaging they wrap around snacks in this country.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Jun 14

    - Shin - I hope you figured something out in time. It appears that there are not any football fans around here. If you live close enough to one of the English pubs where lots of foreigners hang out (along with Japanese who like western culture/want a chance to meet foreigners), I imagine they'd be playing some football on TV? There has to be streaming available online too. I had several international students in the states who were watching games on their phones during classes, haha.

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jun 14

    helloalissa - Thank you. Yes, not many football fans by looks of things. I did manage to watch (the first of many) games that I wanted. It was on Asahi TV. I had to get up at, like, 4 am in time for kick-off. Luckily it was a Sunday morning so I had no work the next day. I'm not sure what other games the channel will choose to air, but (if anyone's listening) on the Internet, full matches usually turn up on 'Full Matches and Shows' an hour or so after the fact. All you need to do is avoid finding out the scores!

    0
  • japandre

    on Jul 4

    It looks you have figured out about TV Asahi. Going forward they will air Semifinal Portugal vs Wales and the final. Unfortunately they will not air semifinal German vs France (the real final?).

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jul 5

    japandre - Yes, that Germany / France game is shaping up to be a good one. Hard to call for me. Griezmann seems to have the goals in him, and they've got the crowd behind them. Still, Germany really know what they're doing at the business end of tournaments. I can't figure out what Asahi TV have been thinking in terms of their scheduling. Still, at least they've been showing some of the games. I confess to being from England, so my interest has waned a little bit.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

6 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14