Loading...

Jun 11, 2018

Best libraries in Japan

Hi! I’m listing ideas of things to do during long breaks (that don’t cost a lot), and I thought of doing a library tour. Do you have any suggestions on libraries in this country that are worth visiting? Also would appreciate it if you can give reasons why. Thanks!

Weellee

Weellee

A teacher by profession, yet always a student of life. Currently living in Kanto, but in love with Kyushu.

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • Izumowashi

    on Jun 15

    My recommendation is the International Library of Children's Literature, or Kokusai Kodomo Toshokan, at Ueno Park, Tokyo. The library was built as the first Japanese national library at 1906. In 2000s, the western-style classic building was renovated by Tadanobu Ando, one of the most prominent architect in Japan. You can feel classic and super-modern architecture at same time! http://www.kodomo.go.jp/english/index.html

    1
  • hellonihon

    on Jun 11

    My first recommendation is a bit out of the way for most people, but I recommend the Akita International University library. It was recently built but it is gorgeous! In fact, there are often news segments about it and occasionally filming within it. It even won design awards! You can check out some pictures here: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:AIU_Library.png http://www.g-mark.org/award/describe/41646 And because it's an international university (with all classes taught in English) there are a lot of English books and movies. I used to attend university there, so I never had any trouble checking out any books. However, I'm not sure how it is for non university students. I know that, when I was a student, community members could freely enter, but I'm not sure if that's changed at all.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 11

    That's a fun idea, but I can't say there are any impressive libraries I've seen in Japan, yet. (Our local one is cute, but not anything special.) I'm interested to see what other people recommend to maybe see one day. It would be fun if you made a zine all about the libraries you visit - I'd love to see that!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 12

    I only know of university libraries too - I haven't even visited my local public library here yet, sadly! The International University of Japan's library out here in Niigata is really beautiful and has fantastic views of greenery and the mountains (and the snow in the winter months!) but I'm not sure about access for those who aren't students or staff there.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jun 15

    If you are ever in the area, Media Cosmos is the newest library in Gifu City with a really great collection of modern books. The library itself also has a really cool design that fosters a really peaceful mood for reading, especially at night.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jun 25

    There is a library in Hanno City that is famous for its architecture: http://www.ishimoto.co.jp/e/products/3598/

    0
  • shaner

    on Jun 29

    There's supposedly a really amazing library in Akita. https://matcha-jp.com/en/1208

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10