Loading...

Aug 16, 2017

Free Legal Consulatation

I have heard that there are sometimes free legal consultation provided in Japan. Not sure where and how does that happen. Any advice?

Radar

Radar

I have been living in Japan for almost a decade. I enjoy every bit if this country !

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Babina

    on Aug 17

    I live in Niigata and the City office here publishes English News Letter every month with useful information for international community. This includes information on language class, health care, events and also free legal consultations every month. The news letter is also online and you can pick a free copy from most of the government offices too.

    0
  • Nednettinc

    on Aug 17

    I'd check with your ward office/city website. I live in Yokohama, and I found that the city offers free legal consultations every so often. I was able to find it in their English resources--pamphlets, newsletters, website, etc.

    0
  • Eli

    on Mar 28

    There is a website called 法テラス that provides free e-mail and phone consultation. It’s Japanese only though.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25